HomeQ&Adesafortunadamente vs desgraciadamente

desafortunadamente vs desgraciadamente

0
votes

What is the difference between these two words?

desafortunadamente

desgraciadamente

Gracias. smile

5052 views
updated JUN 13, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Delores--Lindsey

2 Answers

2
votes

The dictionary here only provides "unfortunately" for "desafortunadamente", but allows "unhappily" as well as unfortunately for your second word - "desgraciadamente".

Most likely the speaker could pick either, but choose "unhappily"/"desgraciadamente" if wanting to emphasize how he or she might be feeling about the misfortune.

However, my mother tongue is English....you might be better off waiting for a native speaker's response.

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by Janice
Thanks, Janice. Lo aprecio. - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 13, 2010
0
votes

Well done delo, be more precise in the title next time. I am calling natives to this threadwink

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.