Words that can be difficult to tell apart.

1
vote

Does anyone know some words or a certain combination of words that sound very similar to another word or phrase, and may easily confuse those of us who are beginners at listening? And along those lines, if you know any words that are very similar to each other and can be difficult to say, please feel free to write them for those who are beginners at speaking so that they can know which words to be careful with, in order not to be misunderstood by the other person. For example: arreglar vs. alegrar.

1497 views
updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by JoelMatthew

4 Answers

2
votes

Respecto a : regarding and respeto : respect

Also, perhaps not so much words which sound the same as each other but this link has many of the mistakes commonly made by English speakers learning Spanish:

Errors & Mistakes in Spanish

updated JUN 13, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Nice link! Gracias
Por nada :)
Had to book mark that one!
1
vote

I might suggest all of those words which are identical but whose meaning changes depending on gender:

capital, cólera, coma, cometa, corte, cura, editorial, frente, orden, parte

Consider "el coma" ..... "profound insensibility" (from Velazquez here at Span¡shD!ict.com). "La coma", on the other hand, is our harmless little punctuation mark ",".

Does anyone know of a link to a complete list of such words here on the web?

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by Janice
0
votes

We have exhausted this topic on these two games:

the same

the nearly the same.

Please have a look.

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Disgustar/se : disgustado/a - to upset/get upset : upset/distressed

Easy to get this wrong because it sounds so much like disgust/ed

I know there are more- will revisit as I remember them!

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by galsally