HomeQ&AHow do I best use the Spanish word "Te"

How do I best use the Spanish word "Te"

1
vote

If i say Te puedes ayuda en algo, or Te ama those are the only two phrases I know to use this word in. How can I use it in other sentences. grin

6458 views
updated JUN 13, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by antonio-reavis

4 Answers

1
vote

Te is an object pronoun and a reflexive pronoun that means "you", "to you", or "for you". It could be used an infinite number of ways in sentences so I'll give you a couple examples and some links where you can learn more about it.

Yo te amo. I love you.

Yo te odio. I hate you.

Direct Object Pronouns

Indirect Object Pronouns

Reflexive Pronouns

updated JUN 13, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by fatchocobo
Corrected a typo. - webdunce, JUN 13, 2010
1
vote

"TE" lo mas comun en español es utilizarlo cuando quieres hacer algo por alguien o cuando sientes algo por alguien no olvides que para utilizar "TE". debes de estar frente a frente con (el,ella o eso) o ´robablemente hablando por telefono o en el chat.

"TE" more commonly in Spanish is used when you want to do something for someone or when you feel something for someone do not forget to use "TE." you must be face to face, (he, she or it) or probably talking on the phone or chatting

For example:

Te puedo ayudar en algo?, Te puedo esperar aqui?, Tienes problemas de dinero?, Te entiendo, Te escucho, No te necesito,

Feelings:

Te quiero , Te extaño , Te amo , Te odio , Te necesito . Te sientes mal? No te preocupes. Estoy algo distraido y no te puse atencion!

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by adnmiky
1
vote

Te means you or yourself when it is NOT the subject of the sentence (not the person doing the action). The subject is usually implied by the verb's form.

For instance, AMAR means to love. AMO means I love. So, TE AMO means I love you.

So, you can use TE in so many places and ways because it means YOU or YOURSELF.

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by webdunce
0
votes

Te puedes ayuda en algo

How about: ¿Te puedo ayudar en algo? - can I help you with something?

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by Issabela
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS