HomeQ&AProve me wrong

Prove me wrong

2
votes

¿Cómo se dice en español "to prove someone wrong"?

I don't think the English can win the World Cup, but I hope they can prove me wrong.

Mi intento: No creo que pueda ganar la Copa Mundial los ingleses, pero espero que me puedan probar equivocada.

Mil gracias.

3252 views
updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by 003487d6

2 Answers

4
votes

Our dictionary says this: verbo transitivo 1. demostrar, probar (demonstrate) to prove somebody wrong/guilty -> demostrar que alguien está equivocado(a)/es culpable

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Good show, jeezzle - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 12, 2010
Thanks, Jeezzle. - 003487d6, JUN 13, 2010
2
votes

I would say a ver si estoy equivocado.

updated JUN 13, 2010
edited by BellaMargarita
posted by BellaMargarita
I like this one, too. - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 12, 2010
Gracias Margarita - 003487d6, JUN 13, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS