HomeQ&Awhat is the spanish word for "cooler" (like a roll around Coleman beverage cooler)

what is the spanish word for "cooler" (like a roll around Coleman beverage cooler)

3
votes

Trying to find the word for cooler -- as in "coolers are prohibited in the park", to prevent people from bringing in outside food and drink. thx

20869 views
updated JUN 12, 2010
posted by bluewynne3

6 Answers

2
votes

ice chest

alt text

¡Bienvenido al foro!

Welcome to the forum!

updated JUN 12, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Cooler, ice chest ... the questiion is what do the Aussies call one of these? - waltico, JUN 12, 2010
2
votes

All of the natives that I hang with call them hieleras.

updated JUN 12, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
1
vote

If it's what I'm thinking 'nevera portátil.'

updated JUN 12, 2010
posted by margaretbl
0
votes

enfriador or hieleras

updated JUN 12, 2010
posted by princessjane
0
votes

In the song "La Perla" by Calle 13 from Puerto Rico the word neverita is used.

updated JUN 12, 2010
posted by razz
0
votes

Maybe albert (previous poster) hangs with Mexicans. In Mexico they are called "hieleras",

updated JUN 12, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.