HomeQ&AWhat are "los sapwallas de Calcutta" ?

What are "los sapwallas de Calcutta" ?

1
vote

I found this expression in the book "La Vuelta al Mundo de un novelista por Vicente Blasco Ibáñez. He visited Calcutta, India in 1924 and wrote his experience in the book.

2455 views
updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by tmorizuka
I think he was a snake charmer - 00813f2a, JUN 12, 2010

4 Answers

1
vote

I think it is the name of a family "The Sapwallas", from Benares Sapwalla.

alt text

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
Its not the name of the family robertico. It means snake charmers. And Benaras/Varanasi is the most holiest place in India. - Vaanz, JUN 12, 2010
Well ... I was close! - 00813f2a, JUN 13, 2010
0
votes

I may be wrong but I think that "sapwalla" was the local name for a snake charmer - un encantador de serpientes.

updated JUN 12, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
Yeah its the name for Snake Charmer in Northern india - Vaanz, JUN 12, 2010
0
votes

It means 'Snake Charmer'. This is very popular throughout India. Even now during festivals we can see them. They hypnotize the snakes by playing an instrument. This practice was there even during the mythological period.

alt text

updated JUN 12, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
0
votes

"walla" or "wallah" roughly translates as "person/worker/person in charge of.." in India. A chaiwallah is the person who makes and sells the tea. "Chai =tea" So you have "rickshawwallah", etc etc. Given that, "sap" probably means "snake".

updated JUN 12, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.