HomeQ&ASpanishDict.com caused fatal error

SpanishDict.com caused fatal error

1
vote

Hi there, I was in the website, editing a flashcard list, when the site hung up and then caused my system to crash! I've noticed that sometimes saving a flashcard set takes a long time and when that does occur, it frequently causes IE to crash. This time my entire OS crashed. Has this happened to anyone else?

1782 views
updated OCT 30, 2011
posted by themerganser

5 Answers

0
votes

If Firefox gives you similar problems...

At your point level, you will get many ads on the site (I only get one). The ads seem to be resource-intensive (lots of moving graphics). It could be you've got a resource-challenged computer (not enough RAM would be the main probability) and are doing too much with it.

Are you usually running some other programs too, or do you usually have a bunch of tabs open at once? If so, try keeping the tabs down to a minimum and don't run too many programs at once.

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by webdunce
1
vote

Ouch! It doesn't sound like you are having much luck with the flashcards. But about crashing, my IE crashes so often I wouldn't know to blame the cards! I've been so happy with IE in the past that I wasn't interested in trying anything else. Lately though, I have wished I could find something that would do two - thirds of what I could do with IE that didn't keep telling me I need another plug-in. Good luck!

updated OCT 30, 2011
posted by LateToDinner
I'm using IE-8 and it's only this site that seems to have a problem. But I'll try a different browser to see if I have more luck. Thanks. - themerganser, JUN 11, 2010
I'm using IE 7 with no problem. #8 might be another Microsoft rush-to-market fiasco. - 005faa61, JUN 12, 2010
0
votes

My computer doesn't crash, but slows to a crawl. Does anyone know of a website that has audio pronunciation and no moving ads?

updated OCT 30, 2011
posted by Jo-nie
0
votes

Sorry to hear that.

Many of us don't use IE - we prefer Chrome or Firefox.

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by ian-hill
I do have Mozzila installed and will try that -- perhaps this site works better with that browser than with IE. - themerganser, JUN 11, 2010
0
votes

If your browser crashes then there is a problem with (bug in) your browser. Bad HTML should be rejected (or, possibly, presented without any formatting) by a properly written browser.

If your system crashes, then there is a problem (bug) in your operating system (or in your hardware). With a modern operating system, no single application should be able to bring down any other program, much less, the entire system.

If, as is most likely you are using Microsoft software, then there are bugs in both your browser and operating system and there are also many people who derive amusement from bringing down other people's systems (Microsoft being their favorite target). If you are not using Microsoft software, then there still are bugs in both your browser and operating system but there are far fewer people trying to attack/crash your system.

updated JUN 12, 2010
posted by samdie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.