HomeQ&AI heard "Se quiboca." What does it mean?

I heard "Se quiboca." What does it mean?

2
votes

"Se quiboca"

That's how you would spell it when you pronounce it, I think?

3173 views
updated JUN 11, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by sperez13

2 Answers

4
votes

My guess is that you were hearing the verb: equivocarse = to make a mistake

This is a reflexive verb.

Se equivoca = you (singular formal)/her/him/it/they/you (plural formal) are mistaken or you/etc. are wrong

This is only a guess, maybe someone else has a better idea.

updated JUN 11, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
4
votes

Se equivoca -> You are wrong. She / He / It / is wrong.

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by AntMexico
But commonly pronounced like: sequivoca, the two /e/ become only one. This because the quick speaking. - AntMexico, JUN 11, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS