HomeQ&AA-Z trees, trees, trees

A-Z trees, trees, trees

8
votes

Please, post your answers in alphabetical order. Click on the Newest to check the last word. Write names of trees, parts of a tree or types of forests, all in Spanish smile

.

Y para empezar... cómo no, el árbol -- a tree.

.

alt text

32767 views
updated JUN 18, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
cómo - 00494d19, JUN 11, 2010
árbol - 00494d19, JUN 11, 2010
gracias - Issabela, JUN 12, 2010

50 Answers

4
votes

Zelkova japones

I could not find names that began with w,x,or y in Spanish or Latin. This tree has the Latin name of Zelkova serrata and the common name of Japanese Zelkova in English which I translated to Spanish. Maybe it has a different name in Spanish.

Vamonos a "A"

alt text

updated JUN 12, 2010
edited by razz
posted by razz
4
votes

castaño - sweet chestnut tree

updated JUN 12, 2010
posted by Issabela
3
votes

Jiguera = Fig tree.

updated JUN 12, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
3
votes

alt text Manzano = apple tree

updated JUN 12, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by sanlee
Manzano is Apple tree and Manzana is Apple fruit - Vaanz, JUN 12, 2010
3
votes

Acirón -- Italian Maple

updated JUN 12, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
3
votes

Banana árbol (I know not really correct sorry smile

updated JUN 12, 2010
posted by Fuckoff-delete
El bananero - 002262dd, JUN 11, 2010
Oh thanks...I thought it was banana because of flashcards. - Fuckoff-delete, JUN 11, 2010
You can use "banana" as Spanish for "banana", but the actual tree is "bananero", the fruit would be "banana" - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, JUN 11, 2010
Gracias! - Fuckoff-delete, JUN 11, 2010
El Platanero is a Banana tree. - ray76, JUN 12, 2010
The Banana is not realy a tree it is related to the Canna lilly it is not woody and has no bark, it dies after fruiting and survives by sending up suckers. - ray76, JUN 12, 2010
3
votes

Castano = Chestnut tree

updated JUN 12, 2010
posted by Fuckoff-delete
castaÑo - melipiru, JUN 11, 2010
2
votes

el tronco - trunk

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by Issabela
2
votes

serbal de los cazadores =rowan,alt text mountain ash=Sorbus aucuparia

updated JUN 18, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
2
votes

alt textrebollo = pyrenean oak = Quercus pyrenaica

updated JUN 18, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
2
votes

el quejigo - gall oak

alt text

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by peterpierre2
2
votes

kerria (la espirea del Japón) - Kerria (es arbusto)

alt text

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
2
votes

limonero - lemon tree

alt text

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by mar959
2
votes

Dátil - Date

updated JUN 12, 2010
posted by 192flat
2
votes

Lino - flax

updated JUN 12, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.