HomeQ&AWhat is comparándola?

What is comparándola?

0
votes

What is comparándola?

2138 views
updated JUN 11, 2010
edited by 00813f2a
posted by Eri-Chan

5 Answers

1
vote

No Matt, he said 'comparándola' I am not comparing it. Comparar - to compare. Just one little 'r' - jeje

updated JUN 11, 2010
edited by margaretbl
posted by margaretbl
muchas gracias! - Eri-Chan, JUN 11, 2010
no hay de qué - margaretbl, JUN 11, 2010
Lo siento...Aye que feo Mateo :( - MattM, JUN 11, 2010
2
votes

What is comparándola?

This comes from the verb comparar = to compare (con with, to)

comparando = the gerund or present participle of the verb comparar

la = a direct object pronoun = it (feminie), her, you (formal feminine singular)

Direct object pronouns can be attached to gerunds/present participles (as well as infinitives and affirmative commands).

So, comparándola means something like = comparing it/her/you

It would be easier to translate this if you told us the context in which this word is begin used.

I hope that this helps.

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
1
vote

"buying it" ...No estoy comprandola.

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by MattM
you got my vote for effort - albert-fabrik-, JUN 11, 2010
Gracias Alberto! - MattM, JUN 11, 2010
1
vote

comparar means to compare

comparándola means to compare her or an object of femenine gender

comparándolo would be counterpart masculine gender

Estoy comparándola con mi prima. - I am comparing her with my (girl) cousin.

Estoy comparándolo con mi primo. - I am comparing him with my (boy) cousin.

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
1
vote

comparar algo/a alguien con algo/alguien -> to compare something/somebody with something/somebody

Estar +comparándola con alguien/ algo --> to be comparing her with somebody/ something

Comparando = comparing (in present continuous, not gerund), la relates to the object her, and a stress is added to decribe how to speak when adding la after comprando

We also have

Estar +comparándote con alguien/ algo --> to be comparing you (informal) with somebody/ something

updated JUN 11, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS