HomeQ&AAre you difficult to dance with? ¿Eres insoportable?

Are you difficult to dance with? ¿Eres insoportable?

10
votes

I was asked( once again) by a member of this site whom I consider a good friend, even though he sometimes thinks I don'twink ,

Did anybody ever tell you *you are difficult to dance with*?

I found this a hilarious way of saying, hey, you are so unbearable! jeje

I find some people really unbearable in life, and here on the forum too. I have to dance with many of them....but they also have to dance with me, so that keeps things balanced I guesswink

How about you, are you difficult to dance with or are you easy-going and not a difficult person at all? What do you find difficult to bear in a person?

And , most important:

Do you think women, in general, are more difficult *to dance with* than men?

Me dijo un amigo el otro día: Oye, ¿cómo puedes ser tan insoportable?raspberry La verdad es que la expresión en inglés es divertida, así que .... ¿Eres una persona de fácil convivencia? ¿O eres complicado?¿Qué consideras difícil de soportar en otra persona?

5886 views
updated JUN 24, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19

18 Answers

8
votes

Unlike any other Cuban I'm very easy to dance without.

updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
Jajaja ;)) - Issabela, JUN 11, 2010
Well. I've been divorced twice, broken up about 6 relationships and deleted my account in SpanishDict. three times...so what do you think? - 00813f2a, JUN 11, 2010
jejeje, this will certaily be the best answer ever! - 00494d19, JUN 11, 2010
Jejeje....yet we still love you, Robertico! - --Mariana--, JUN 11, 2010
And how refreshingly honest , good on ya mate! - ray76, JUN 11, 2010
Ohhhhh, N O W -I get it, whew, more coffee. - margaretbl, JUN 11, 2010
5
votes

I get along with most people. In fact, I get along with the cranky people nobody else wants to bother with.

But let's face it...at some point in life you realize that you are dancing the samba and the other person is doing the waltz. There are just certain people in this world that are impossible to get along with. You can do your best, but eventually, it is probably best to decide to politely stay away from any person who continually causes you grief.

What do you find difficult to bear in a person?

I personally can't stand people who look for trouble or look for ways to "stir the pot". When I encounter someone who is constantly looking for drama and attention at the expense of other people.....I run, not dance away!! wink

alt text

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
5
votes

Heidita, I don't know how you are as a "dance partner" but I would dive with you anytime

Now that is my man! I would go dive with dolphins and you any time! grin

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Awwww...that's so sweet! Got a new novio, Heidita? Can I have Goyo back now? - --Mariana--, JUN 11, 2010
om...lol. nooooooooooooooooooooooooo, hagoo colección!!! jejejejeje - 00494d19, JUN 11, 2010
¿Colección? ¡Caramba! - Goyo, JUN 11, 2010
Don't feel bad Goyo, you are a very valuable "piece." - 00813f2a, JUN 11, 2010
of the collection. - 00813f2a, JUN 11, 2010
Hmmmm, I am analyzing this slowly, it is a bit early for me still.... - margaretbl, JUN 11, 2010
jajajaaja lo me encanta cuándo están haciendo bromas entre la una y otra - FELIZ77, JUN 11, 2010
Esto se pone interesante;)))))))))))) - melipiru, JUN 11, 2010
Jejeje thanks for the clarification Robert. :p - Goyo, JUN 11, 2010
¡Estoy listo, vayamos! - Yeser007, JUN 11, 2010
5
votes

I'm really easy going as long as things are going my way. LOL

My husband says that I'm "a low maintenance woman," which means that I don't depend on him to always take care of me. I can solve my own problems and I work to get what I want.

On the other hand, I'm always up for a debate on a topic on which I have a strong opinion. For example, religion, politics, and sex -- the most controversial topics. I do my best not to be judgmental and to listen to the other side. You can't learn anything from people who agree with you.

alt text

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
If your real profile pic wasn't so cute, this would be a good one for you. - Goyo, JUN 11, 2010
Thanks, Novio :beso: - --Mariana--, JUN 11, 2010
Hahahaha as long as things are going your way/ How often does that happen Marianne? Seriously. you sound a good /interesting person to be around - FELIZ77, JUN 11, 2010
Thanks, Novio :beso: >------------------------------------- grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr - 00494d19, JUN 11, 2010
4
votes

I believe that I'm a headache from my family, because I'm a person ordened and methodical,but when I'm out of my house(working) my family ask me. ¿When you return?,even my mother in law,she says that without my "this is a disaster".Poor thing.

updated JUN 11, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
They need you. - --Mariana--, JUN 11, 2010
Most people want an ordered existance , but some need someone like you meripiru to hold them together and gently guide them , maybe that is your karma. - ray76, JUN 11, 2010
I'm agree with you Ray, that is my pretty karma - melipiru, JUN 11, 2010
Try: "I'm a headache for my family"......although I doubt you are Melipiru!! :) - Nicole-B, JUN 11, 2010
3
votes

Well, well, well... so many layers to this question!

Personally, I am not a very good dancer - owing to the fact that I spent most of my pre-teen and teen years reading at parties, instead of learning to socialize and dance like most of my buddies. I've come a long way since then, but I still need to take a good few dance lessons.

On another level, I have never even attempted to dance with another man, so I really have no idea....

And on yet another level, I get along much, much, much better with women than with men. I may not understand them, but -perhaps because I do understand them- I just don't have that many male friends. My very best friends are all female.

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Entiendo amigo pero te gusta. - FELIZ77, JUN 11, 2010
como un amigo - FELIZ77, JUN 11, 2010
Gekko, eres único.votting - melipiru, JUN 11, 2010
Mine too Gekko - strange isn't it? - considering we haven't a clue what they are all about. - ian-hill, JUN 11, 2010
3
votes

What are the Spanish equivalents of easy-going and low-key? That's me. If someone can provide answers, they might be good for the phrase book.

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by 008f2974
easy going 'de trato facil' tambien 'relajado' - ok Dog - to the phrasebook! - margaretbl, JUN 11, 2010
Gracias. Hecho. - 008f2974, JUN 11, 2010
"de trato facil" - I'm going to write that one down :o - nonombre, JUN 11, 2010
3
votes

I had never heard the phrase before but I like it. I consider myself very easy to get along with (my wife tells me so all the time) and the only person I have ever had a hard time with was my first wife and she has since had three more husbands so I think it's safe to say it wasn't me. I won't argue a point on which I don't know the absolute facts and I feel everyone is entitled to their own opinion on most of lifes disputable things. So, what is the point of arguing. Also, the only people I have ever bossed around were my children and those working for me. Never my wife or friends. Heidita, I don't know how you are as a "dance partner" but I would dive with you anytime.wink

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by Yeser007
voting, inspite of having cosst me mi novio...well, I will have to live with it :sigh: - 00494d19, JUN 11, 2010
Todavia y siempre soy tu novio, querida mía. {besos} (Not you yesero jejejeje} - Goyo, JUN 11, 2010
Well I hope not!!! - Yeser007, JUN 11, 2010
3
votes

Well, the phrase definitely sounds nicer than you're a pain in the neck or any other body part... I guess most SD users would agree that I'm easy to dance with, but my family would probably say something quite the opposite! wink But I honestly admit that I am a pain in the neck from time to time.

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by Issabela
"or any other body part" jeje - Lrtward, JUN 11, 2010
Issabela, I think we all could, if were totally honest , say the same thing about ourself. - FELIZ77, JUN 11, 2010
Well at the moment I am a pain in my O W N butt. - ian-hill, JUN 11, 2010
2
votes

I find this quite a truism , and have found that if there is anyone that I am having difficulty with I picture myself dancing with them ,if we do not flow then I quietly withdraw from further conflict. When actually dancing with a partner who dances well with me then invariably we will get on well together. Therefore this may well be based on a lot of earlier observation on the dance floor. smile

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by ray76
1
vote

I'm usually incredibly easy to get along with and am particularly good at seeing the best in people and getting along with almost anyone. However, I have virtually no tolerance for meanness and rudeness and a very limited capacity for dealing with close-minded or judgemental people. Me han dicho que tengo un carácter fuerte y no sé exactamente como traducir eso a inglés porque "a strong character" no es igual. Es que cuando me enojo todos saben que estoy enojada y que no soporto ninguna falta de respeto y que cuando amigos están portandose de tontos no temo decirselo. Tal vez "difficult to dance with" fuera buena traducción a "un carácter fuerte" wink

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by alba3
1
vote

I am a very easy-going person the majority of the time.

I make friends easily and would have to work hard to make enemies.tongue wink However, I have, on rare ocassions, encountered friction in my relationships with a few people. .. although I am usually able to resolve it with co-opertion from the other person/s involved.

I think nearly all my friends would consider me an easy individual to get along with but I am not sure if any enemies would be that gracious towrads me lol hahahha tongue rolleye tongue laugh :-

Soy una persona apacible y de trato facil la majoria del tiempo.

Puedo hacer amigos facilmente y sería necesario perseverar mucho para hacer enemigos. tongue wink Sin embargo, en veces raras, me encontraría con tirantez en mi relaciones con pocas personas, aunque generalmente puedo resolvarlo con la cooperación de la otra persona(s) con quien tengo interrelación.

Creo que casi todos de mis amigos me considen como un individual con quien pueden se llevar bien pero no creo que unos enemigos míos me mostrarían tanto gracia jajajaja tongue rolleye tongue laugh :-

updated JUN 11, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
1
vote

I have never heard the expression before Are you difficult to dance with? but it is a good one all right and another fascinating discussion. Nicole I could have written your post, it all applies to me. I will also add that it is odd how the > people who look for trouble, or stir the pot never turn out to be true friends no matter how hard you try with them or make exceptions for them.

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Heidita I am trying to practice my formatting but some of it dosnt work yet..... - margaretbl, JUN 11, 2010
1
vote

Me considero apacible! Mi esposa me considera, "terco!" La verdad es que ella es mas apacible y mas fuerte que yo.

I consider myself easy going. My wife thinks I am stubborn. The truth is that she is more easy going than me and stronger too!

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

¿De cuál baile se trata? El vals? El tango? Si hablamos del tango, pues...¡pies a la pista! Pero si hablamos del vals...olvídalo.

En otras palabras, me vuelvo una fiera si estoy con una persona aburrida. Prefiero no perderme el tiempo. Pero si hablamos de un intercambio de ideas o el reto que nos brinda realizar algo juntos...pues, ¡cuenta conmigo!

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.