HomeQ&ABest Spanish-speaking country to visit?

Best Spanish-speaking country to visit?

5
votes

I have the opportunity next year to go to a Spanish-speaking country. Which one s best to visit if I am only an intermediate Spanish speaker?

24639 views
updated FEB 23, 2013
posted by Sam-Skold
estoy de acuerdo Arg y Colombianos hablan muy bueno despacio y como en tus libros ... Cubanos aye Dios mio terrible - readytodictate, FEB 23, 2013

13 Answers

4
votes

Well I have just returned back to my home country (Australia) from Argentina. I went there for only 3 weeks. I attended a Spanish School there for 2 weeks. I found their Spanish a little different. They speak with an Italian tang I think. But after my time there I picked up some more Spanish. After speaking to other people that have visited some Spanish speaking countries they have said that Peru is a good country to go to for learning. They speak slow and concise and clearly. I have been told the same with Colombia. If you go to Chile they are suppose to speak very very fast. Spanish from Spain is good too but you have to learn to use your tongue more with once, doce etc etc etc. Mexico have a few different words I think. All of this could be wrong but these suggestions are from other people informing me of the same question you have. I hope this helps!

updated FEB 23, 2013
posted by mike123587
Yo he vivido en Cuenca, Ecuador durante un ano. Cuando llegue no hable nada - Ricardonuevo, FEB 23, 2013
don't forget your accents Ricardo ;) llegué and hablé - otherwise the meaning changes quite a lot - Kiwi-Girl, FEB 23, 2013
Speaking of accents, my Spanish keyboard doesn´t completely work on Spanishdict.com I can type the ¿ and other symbols, but none of the accents work. The accents & everything else works fine in other apps, but no accents here. Any ideas? - calspan, FEB 23, 2013
3
votes

It's not exactly a country but you could visit El Pueblo de la Reina de Los Angeles. Just think, you wouldn't have to change currencies and if you get stuck trying to say it in Spanish there is almost always someone around that knows some English!

updated FEB 23, 2013
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
Come to Ecuador you wouldn't have to change currency either. - 00813f2a, JUN 11, 2010
Or you could go to Olvera St. in L.A. too! - amykay, JUN 11, 2010
2
votes

Any country where you can say coger without fear.

updated FEB 23, 2013
edited by 00813f2a
posted by 00813f2a
Jajaja - --Mariana--, JUN 11, 2010
Can you list them for me? - 002262dd, JUN 11, 2010
Spain, the Caribbean and a lot of countries in South America, like where I am right now, Ecuador. - 00813f2a, JUN 11, 2010
Oh, god, SOMEBODY should have told me it was a "thing" before I left Spain. It would have been a great help, lol! Live and learn, I guess. - MyHeadAboveWater, FEB 23, 2013
So that excludes Mexico, Argentina and Venezuela. - Eddy, FEB 23, 2013
1
vote

Great question, Sam.

I suggest Oaxaca, Mexico. It's safe, fun, and has the best Spanish school that I've ever seen.

PM me if you want more info on the school or the city.

updated FEB 23, 2013
posted by --Mariana--
Federal Police announced the arrest of "El Cabrito", jefe for Los Zetas in Oaxaca 2011 - readytodictate, FEB 23, 2013
Los Zetas notwithstanding, Oaxacan cheese is seriously delicious. Our neighbor is from there and he brings me back some when he goes home to visit! - MyHeadAboveWater, FEB 23, 2013
And the tamales osxacaños are the best. - gringojrf, FEB 23, 2013
1
vote

Well, I hear Costa Rica is great... it's generally a very safe country to visit. But, if I had my choice, I would definitely visit Spain....it's so rich in history and has TAPAS! Yummy.

updated JUN 11, 2010
edited by dreamweaver
posted by dreamweaver
Costa Rica is graet for the nature, Nicaragua is nice too. - 00a52084, JUN 11, 2010
1
vote

any where, that you want to go.

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by javiermagana
1
vote

Spain of course!! without doubting!!!!!

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by Anuk
I've been to Spain, it's so clean there! - 00813f2a, JUN 11, 2010
0
votes

If you live in the US and your goal is learning the language and not pure tourism then without a doubt, Mexico. Mexico has the largest Spanish speaking population in the world and many of the 40+ million Spanish speakers in the US originate from Mexico. So learn the Spanish you will hear the most when you return home.

updated FEB 23, 2013
posted by gringojrf
Do you realise that this post is almost three years old. - Eddy, FEB 23, 2013
0
votes

I would agree with Spain. It's the mother country of all other Spanish-speaking countries (from a language perspective, that is) and is just an amazing place to visit while learning a fairly universally accepted "standard" form of Spanish. Plus, Europe is wonderful and depending on your time, you can go to other amazing places. Living in Spain, for me, was terrific as we were a very cheap and short flight away from London, Paris, Rome, and we even took a trips to Istanbul and the Canary Islands. Plus, we drove to Lisbon. All without any significant time zone change. It was very odd to land in Rome and not have to change your watch or have lost an entire day.

Returning to the U.S. after living there, I can tell you that I understand more readily people who speak Spanish from Mexico, Colombia, and Argentina.

I definitely was left with an accent that is significantly different than what I hear around me having returned to the US, and the vocabulary at times can be different, but because Spain's influence is sort of fundamental, most speakers of Spanish are familiar with Spain's version of Spanish.

Edited to add: we go back in the summers, and this time I'm actually going to take a Spanish class while the kids are in camp (my son is going to a day camp in the city, and my daughters are going to their overnight camp in the mountains outside Madrid). There are plenty of Spanish schools around Madrid, where we lived, and it's a truly charming experience. Lots of retired couples learning Spanish for the first time and lots of young au pairs doing the same. Plus a stroll and coffee in the square, a museum, a concert, the ballet. Wonderful! I can't wait for this summer! There are the same kinds of opportunities in Barcelona, and Valencia. And, of course, plenty of smaller towns all over Spain.

updated FEB 23, 2013
edited by MyHeadAboveWater
posted by MyHeadAboveWater
0
votes

I can't tell you anything from experience since I've only been to a few places in the west coast of Mexico....However, the country I'm in love with is Spain even though I've never been there....yet! Although they are in the middle of a huge economic crisis, they have such a rich history and beautiful landscapes and I personally think their accent is awesome!

enter image description here

updated FEB 23, 2013
posted by LaPiedraAlegre
Ha, I didn't know Spain was the "th" country until I got back! Or that vosotros is not universal. But I maintain vosotros is incredibly useful and I'm not giving it up, hee! - MyHeadAboveWater, FEB 23, 2013
0
votes

Of course, because I partly live in Costa Rica, I would say Costa Rica is a great Spanish Speaking country....

Here are a few great things about talking to Costa Rican's:

  1. They are eager to help you learn (when you mess up while speaking in Spanish to someone, they kindly help you)
  2. 80% Costa Rican's speak English
  3. Great site seeing
updated FEB 23, 2013
posted by princessjane
the last one is not about people - princessjane, JUN 11, 2010
¿Conoces el Maleku? - 00a52084, JUN 11, 2010
0
votes

Sam! how did you get the opportunity? I'm also learning Spanish and one of my goal is to become a Spanish teacher.

updated FEB 23, 2013
posted by Rabe
0
votes

El único país que he visitado de habla español es españa. Barcelona de hecho. No puedo imaginar mejorando esta experiencia.

The only Spanish speaking country I have been in is Spain. In fact, Barcelona. I can't imagine anything better!

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by 002262dd
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.