HomeQ&AA-Z of Weather "words"

A-Z of Weather "words"

15
votes

I have decided to jump on the A-Z bandwagon wink

This game? The A-Z of (Spanish) weather "words"

(weather terms have been raised before but not in this format)

The rules?

We follow the alphabet through starting with A..

Weather conditons - weather predictions - weather instruments - and weather calamities are all allowed.

Post your (Spanish) weather-word together with it's English equivalent. If you like post a sentence that includes your weather-word.

And, if you're up to it, find a picture and post that as well...

I will commence..

agradable - pleasant

¡Qué clima tan agradable! (What nice weather!)

alt text

Don't forget to click on "las más nuevas"or "newest"!And now that we're circling the alphabet again - check your weather-word hasn't been used before!

22683 views
updated JUN 16, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
Who would have thought there were so many weather-words! Such creativity - you guys are amazing :o - nonombre, JUN 13, 2010

68 Answers

8
votes

E

estación - season

alt text

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by Vic_V
Oh Vika - me gusta el columpio de llanta :o - nonombre, JUN 11, 2010
Y tambien las hojas de otoño :o - nonombre, JUN 11, 2010
Qué buena foto Vika!!!!!!! - Benz, JUN 13, 2010
Las quatro estaciones. ¡Que padre! - 005faa61, JUN 13, 2010
Gracias! I also like all of them! Best wishes!!! - Vic_V, JUN 13, 2010
Me gusta esta foto! - Hitormiss1414, JUN 14, 2010
6
votes

Hielo - ice

alt text

updated JUN 13, 2010
edited by --Jen--
posted by --Jen--
5
votes

Volcánica erupción - volcanic eruption

alt text

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by Vaanz
¿Sabes dónde esta erupción ocurrió? - nonombre, JUN 11, 2010
This is Mt Auguistine in Alaska. - Vaanz, JUN 11, 2010
"erupción volcánica" is the correct translation :) - Benz, JUN 13, 2010
5
votes

turbión - downpour!

alt text

updated JUN 13, 2010
edited by anusza
posted by anusza
¡Necesitaría una paraguas grande! - nonombre, JUN 11, 2010
En Argentina esto lo llamamos "chaparrón" or "aguacero" - Benz, JUN 13, 2010
5
votes

relámpago - lightning

alt text

updated JUN 13, 2010
edited by anusza
posted by anusza
oops ""q" ha escapado :( - nonombre, JUN 11, 2010
Quitasol=sunshade ("poetic licence taken by the thread maker :o ) - nonombre, JUN 11, 2010
Very nice :) - anusza, JUN 11, 2010
4
votes

MASA DE AIRE. Volumen de la atmósfera extenso cuyas propiedades físicas, en par-ticular Y la temperatura en húmedad UN plano horizontal, sólo muestran diferencias pequeñas Y graduales. Una Masa puede cubrir una Región de varios millones de kilómetros cuadrados varios kilómetros poseer Y de espesor.

AIR MASS. Extensive volume of the atmosphere whose physical properties, in particular, temperature and humidity, in a horizontal plane, show only small, incremental differences. A mass can cover an area of several million square kilometers and possess several kilometers thickness.

updated JUN 17, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
Gracias Sanlee - the English perhaps should be "a extensive volume of atmosphere whose physical properties, in particular ...." - nonombre, JUN 13, 2010
Thanks, the translation was way off. - sanlee, JUN 13, 2010
4
votes

inclemente = inclement

alt_text

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by Lucrecia
De acuerdo Lucrecia - el clima en esta foto es, sin duda, inclemente. :o - nonombre, JUN 13, 2010
And, the thread is off and running again - gracias :o - nonombre, JUN 13, 2010
lo siento "la clima" - nonombre, JUN 13, 2010
no Annie, es "el clima"... es una foto fascinante Lucrecia!! :) - Benz, JUN 13, 2010
Gracias Benz :o - nonombre, JUN 13, 2010
Gracias Annie y Benz. - Lucrecia, JUN 13, 2010
4
votes

niebla - fog

alt text

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by mar959
Y un par de aviones - 005faa61, JUN 13, 2010
Si, en ese momento del Noroeste (2007), ahora Delta. - mar959, JUN 13, 2010
4
votes

Zona horaria - Time zone

alt text

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by Vaanz
También "husos horarios" :) - Benz, JUN 13, 2010
4
votes

Buen -- good

Que buen tiempo!

What good weather!

alt text

updated JUN 13, 2010
edited by amykay
posted by amykay
That is a brilliant picture:o - nonombre, JUN 10, 2010
Do you know where it is? - nonombre, JUN 10, 2010
I may be wrong but shouldn't it be "¡Qué...." - nonombre, JUN 10, 2010
It's Hotel Tripui, Mexico - amykay, JUN 10, 2010
How wonderful - look at those bougainvilleas(?)! - nonombre, JUN 10, 2010
3
votes

Clima ............. Climate

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by 005faa61
3
votes

Barómetro .............. Barometer

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by 005faa61
3
votes

ROCIONES. Conjunto de gotitas de agua arrancadas por el viento de la superficie de una gran extensión de agua, generalmente de las crestas de las olas, y transportadas en la atmósfera a una distancia corta.

Spray. Set of water droplets torn by the wind from the surface of a large expanse of water, usually from the crests of the waves, and transported in the atmosphere at a short distance.

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by sanlee
3
votes

¿Qué tiempo hace? - How is the weather?

alt text

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by mar959
Very clever! - sanlee, JUN 13, 2010
Thanks! - mar959, JUN 13, 2010
De acuerdo - muy lista :o - nonombre, JUN 13, 2010
2
votes

Huracán = hurricane

alt text

updated JUN 13, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by Rikko
And you can see the "eye" as clear as - brilliant photo. - nonombre, JUN 11, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.