Help me answer multiple choice question

0
votes

¿Tú crees que a los chicos _________ va a gustar este chiste?

Si, _________.

a. se, cuéntamelo

b. me, cuéntalo

c. te, voy a contártelo

d. les, cuéntaselo

I am confused with the I.O.P's.

I think it is d, because les means them, and lo is chiste.

1625 views
updated JUN 10, 2010
edited by Sportsfanb95
posted by Sportsfanb95

5 Answers

1
vote

I am going to help you ,but you have to try. The answer is "d" : "les" (it refers to them.. the boys ) and "cuéntaselo" (it is asociated with :you tell the joke to them ) good look

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by imselec
1
vote

Hi! Please try first! smile

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by AntMexico
I did, i am confused with this one
0
votes

Post removed

updated JUN 10, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
0
votes

If you are uncertain about which option to chose, try writing out each pair of sentences in full and then try translating them. Although it may not always seem that way, grammar tends to be quite logical and you will probably be able to eliminate some of the options by working through in this way. ¡Buena suerte!

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
0
votes

The answer is (d) because is a plural question.

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by Miguel77