HomeQ&AHow would you say "rest stop" in Spanish?

How would you say "rest stop" in Spanish?

1
vote

I am doing a project that details my trip to Washington D.C. It was a road trip, and we stopped at several rest stops along the way. The closest I could come was "apartadero." Is there a better word for "rest stop"?

3758 views
updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by PavoMorado

2 Answers

2
votes

I would just say parada de descanso.

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
maybe there's another way - 00813f2a, JUN 10, 2010
1
vote

I agree with Robertico. I don't think that apartadero would be used.

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by maripositaxx
Mariposita, what is your level of Spanish? You didn't fill out your profile. - --Mariana--, JUN 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.