HomeQ&Awhat does the expression "¡qué muda!" mean?

what does the expression "¡qué muda!" mean?

3
votes

My girlfriend's mom keeps telling me to say that to my girlfriend when she does something dumb/wrong but I dont understand so I dont want to say it without knowing what it means. Any help would be useful. Also she is from ecuador by the way. I don't know if the meaning she is talking about is a regional thing or something so I figured I'd throw that in there. Thanks for your time =]

8240 views
updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by GH0ST136

3 Answers

1
vote

Literal Translation From Google: ¡qué muda! = How Dumb!

Uh, I am guessing she wants you to call your girlfriend dumb. If you don't want to hurt your girlfriend's feelings, I wouldn't say it if I where you......raspberry

In a few Spanish speaking countries, like what geofc said, "Shut up"

updated JUN 10, 2010
edited by princessjane
posted by princessjane
I can't edit my post for some mysterious reason. What I wanted to say was, oops! I failed to see the accent on "que" so PrincessJane wins. - geofc, JUN 10, 2010
1
vote

In English English a good translation might be "shut your face". More politely, I'm not too sure as "shut up" is not very different. I hope this gives you the gist.

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by geofc
1
vote

haha thank you guys. that makes a lot of since. my girlfriend and me and her mom are always being goofy so yea. thank you for your help!

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by GH0ST136
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.