Reap What You Sow.

2
votes

Would the correct translation be "Cosecha lo que siembra"?

5331 views
updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by Nilda-Ballardo
Yes, you've got it right!

4 Answers

1
vote

Borrowed from an online Spanish bible:

"Todo lo que el hombre siembre, eso mismo Cosechará."

So your translation, as usual, depends on who is saying it to whom

"Cosechará(s) lo que siembra(s)"

would seem to fit.

Feliz and I appear to be using different versions of the bible in Spanish but the gist is much the same.

updated JUN 10, 2010
edited by geofc
posted by geofc
Thank you for your help and research.
Geof my version is published by Sociedades biblicas unidas
0
votes

there isn't one

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by kweezy93
A strange remark - why is there not?
Why would you say that, Kweezy?
0
votes

Its 'Lo que siembres, cosecharás' according to this

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by Vaanz
0
votes

There may or may not be a direct translation of this verse - I do not know if there is - but, as a Bible-believing Christian I can give you a scriptural verse in which the same concept is expressed, but in a slightly different way:

No os engañéis; Dios no puede ser burlado; pues todo lo que el hombre sembrare, eso también segará.

de la Santa Biblia: Gálatas C5 (capítulo) v 7

updated JUN 10, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
Thank you and amen to that from another Christian.