HomeQ&AHow do you say "drive" as in a drive for bone marrow?

How do you say "drive" as in a drive for bone marrow?

0
votes

Thank you for participating in the drive in honor of Laura Escobar.

3688 views
updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by elvira1simpson

2 Answers

2
votes

I would say Campaña or Unidad.

Gracias por participar en la campaña - unidad en honor de Laura Escobar

If it is a meeting, Unidad.

If it is raising money, Campaña

updated JUN 10, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
Campaña (de Donación...) - 00813f2a, JUN 10, 2010
Would that be the same for "blood drive" or "food drive?" - LateToDinner, JUN 10, 2010
0
votes

.

updated JUN 10, 2010
edited by 00813f2a
posted by 00813f2a
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS