HomeQ&Ahow to use nada mas for position

how to use nada mas for position

0
votes

I learnt that the following sentence use 'nada mas' to describe position Pls provide more examples of usage with nada mas and al entrar.

Nada mas entrar a la derecha = at the entrance to the right

2866 views
updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by Helena-Yiu

3 Answers

1
vote

Nada mas = (just) enter to the right.

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
0
votes

Can't say I ever heard anyone say "nada más" in this sense but then in my time in Chile at least they would have said "entrar a la derecha no más".

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by geofc
I believe it'd be "nomás", not "no más", which have different meanings. - tamalmalamarrado, JUN 10, 2010
It was always written as "no más" even in "El Mercurio" and other such sources. What exactly is the difference between the two? - geofc, JUN 10, 2010
0
votes

I believe in this context that "nada más" means "as soon as."

Example:

Nada más llegar te llamo = I'll call you as soon as I arrive

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.