HomeQ&APlease translate: "urge me voy de Playa"

Please translate: "urge me voy de Playa"

1
vote

Here is the context:

Chevy 2005 todo pagado naranja, a.c., estereo, $60,000.00, urge me voy de Playa, solicaribes@yahoo.es

I believe that 'Playa' refers to Playa del Carmen, rather than beach.

2173 views
updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by doremi287

2 Answers

2
votes

...and "urge" is probably short for "urgente" so decide now whether or not to buy it.

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by geofc
Or it's the 3rd person singular present tense of urgir - it is urgent or necessary. Amounts to the same thing. - KevinB, JUN 10, 2010
0
votes

urge me voy de Playa = it is urgent that I leave Playa (in a hurry)

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by KevinB
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS