HomeQ&AHow can I say in Spanish, "I was reading a book when my father entered" ?

How can I say in Spanish, "I was reading a book when my father entered" ?

1
vote

How can I say in Spanish, "I was reading a book when my father entered" ?

14813 views
updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by bulutoguzhan
Welcome to the forum, bulu:) - 00494d19, JUN 10, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

Can you fill in the blank here? Yo...... cuando entro mi papa.

Hi bulu, if you have a question like this, which is homework, we expect you to give your own attempt. Then you can post it and we will proofread it.

Feliz has given you a perfect answer, however, you could use both imperfect or past continuous here:

Yo leía un libro cuando....

Yo estaba leyendo un libro cuando----

The subject pronoun should by all means be avoided.

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

How can I say in Spanish, "I was reading a book when my father entered" ?

= (Yo) Estaba leyendo un libro cuándo entró mi padre

Generally speaking, you would omit the personal pronoun eg Yo except in situations like this where the verb form can be conjugated for more than one person where it is needed for greater clarity. Where the person indicated is obvious from the context of the spanish text (not the case in this short sentance) no pronoun would be required.

Native spreakers rarely use personal pronouns except as explained above

The imperfect (Not preterite/ simple past) tense is used for situations where:

  1. An action that was going on in the past when another action occurred as shown above

por ejemplo: mi hermano cantaba cuando yo entré = My brother was singing when I came in.

  1. An action that was going on in the past at the same action: . por ejemplo Mi hermano estaba leyendo y mi padre hablaba = My brother was reading when my father was talking
updated JUN 10, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
Can you fill in the blank here? Yo...... cuando entro mi papa. - bulutoguzhan, JUN 10, 2010
I just have please read my full sentence above I was probably adding the explanatory note/s when you wrote your request - FELIZ77, JUN 10, 2010
good job feliz - 00494d19, JUN 10, 2010
¡ Muchas gracias, amiga ! - FELIZ77, JUN 10, 2010
0
votes

You need to use preterit tense here .

Yo leí mi libro cuándo mi padre entró.

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by dvgnresvnd
I disagree I was reading is usually translated using the imperfect when another action occured at the same time - FELIZ77, JUN 10, 2010
Quite right Feliz, as Paralee says, the imperfect sets the scene :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS