HomeQ&AWhich Spanish speaking country is your favorite?

Which Spanish speaking country is your favorite?

4
votes

It should be a Spanish speaking country. It could be a country you've travelled to or wanted to travel to. It could be a country that you have heard so much about. Any Spanish speaking country.

2527 views
updated JUN 10, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by blblblbl
Great idea for a thread! Please correct the capitalization. I will do the title for you. :) - Nicole-B, JUN 9, 2010
Please correct the rest. Gracias. - Nicole-B, JUN 9, 2010
This is the last thread I am allowing , bl, you have been reminded over and over that correct spelling is mandatory here, I am not deleting this thread as it already has a lot of answers. - 00494d19, JUN 10, 2010
Thansk nicole - 00494d19, JUN 10, 2010
The thread already exists, I am closing it. - 00494d19, JUN 10, 2010

8 Answers

2
votes

I live in Southern California and love it. Does that count?

I lived in Venezuela for two years back in the mid-'70's. It was wonderful at the time, but times have changed. Friends who still live there have warned me not to go back. Our teenage hangouts are now surrounded by razor wire and guards with machine guns. Mexico was fun in the '80's, but times have changed there, too. Panama was hot and miserable when I was there. I suspect it's still hot and miserable. I loved the mountains of Colombia near the Venezuelan border, another spot you'd have to visit in an armed convoy nowadays.

I really like Puerto Rico, despite it not being a country. The radio telescope at Arecibo is simply one of the modern wonders of the world, plus Puerto Rico in general is a lot of fun.

Both my kids went to Argentina and Costa Rica on high school trips and loved it. Never been myself, but I'd sure like to.

I've never been to Spain, but that would be my #1 vacation choice nowadays, plus I'd like to visit some old friends who now live in Portugal, despite the fact that I can't understand hardly a word of Iberian Portuguese.

updated JUN 10, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
I like that Southern California thing. I live in a Spanish speaking country. Kewl. - Chavag, JUN 10, 2010
well-traveled - Fidalgo, JUN 10, 2010
1
vote

Spain all the way!!! wink

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by polylingual500
yeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeees, jeje, welcome to the forum:) - 00494d19, JUN 10, 2010
1
vote

Para mí es Costa Rica.

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by 00a52084
1
vote

My favorite Spanish speaking country is always the last one I have visited. wink This year, the Dominican Republic has been my favorite. The year before, Mexico was number one in my book!

The next two countries I would really love to travel to are Puerto Rico (which is actually part of my country) and Costa Rica. I have extended family members from Panama, so that has also become a country of interest for me.

This is too difficult!!! There are too many great countries to choose from! smile

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

Thank you fidalgo for pointing out the thread, this is great helpsmile You are the bestgrin

Please participate in this thread if you wish, thanks.

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Well, I am torn in two here lol I have been to Spain many times so personal experience makes me choose España first but having been born in Peru my country of birth would have to come a close second. Not that I am biased, of course ! tongue wink

After that ? Well, let'sjust say that after having met a number of Columbians ... that country would come third. Mexicans, if Hecho en Mex is anything to go by would come a close fourth wink

updated JUN 10, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
0
votes

A question like this has been already asked What is your favorite Spanish speaking country

With me, every land is great. However, maybe Andalucia (in Spain) and Venezuela are more meaningful

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
0
votes

I always wanted to vist Mexico... Which i may do very soon

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by Vaanz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS