HomeQ&A¿Qué será esto?(19)Ya resuelto!

¿Qué será esto?(19)Ya resuelto!

4
votes

Aquí está objeto misterioso numero 19.Solved by Rikko!


Esta foto muestra una "parte" de un objeto misterioso de mi vida real.


¿El desafío? - Adivina cuál es el objeto y la función del objeto.


(This photo shows a "part" of a mystery object from my life. The challenge? Guess what the object is and the function of the object.)


Please post in Spanish and English, and, if clues are needed I will post them "along the way" so keep your eyes "peeled"!

Este objeto misterioso ha sido reemplazado por la tecnología moderna. Mi OM es 15 centímetros de altura y pesa 5 kilos. (This MO has been outdated by modern technology. My MO is 15 centimetres high and weighs 5 kilos. alt text**

4013 views
updated JUN 10, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
"Obsoleto" is an adjective Annie - can't be used as a verb. Try "reemplazado" please. - geofc, JUN 9, 2010
That's a new word for me - gracias :o - nonombre, JUN 9, 2010
I am totally clueless, Annie, but I am enjoying reading the answers. - Rikko, JUN 9, 2010
Hola Rikko, this "MO" would stump most people :o - nonombre, JUN 9, 2010

17 Answers

1
vote

Do you call that a dater or a dating machine?

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by Rikko
Done like a dog's dinner Rikko - well done! - nonombre, JUN 10, 2010
Gracias for all the clues. Yet I can't believe it. Five kilos to stamp a date on a ticket? - Rikko, JUN 10, 2010
I know, if you hit someone in the head with it they'd have a headache for sure! - nonombre, JUN 10, 2010
Most likely you'll wipe him off the face of the earth with that. - Rikko, JUN 10, 2010
1
vote

Solved by Rikko..

My mystery object is a ticket dating machine. This particular one was in use at one of our Blue Mountains stations until 1989..

alt text

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by nonombre
1
vote

A ticket stamper

Una estampadora de tickets

updated JUN 10, 2010
edited by 00813f2a
posted by 00813f2a
close...close... - nonombre, JUN 10, 2010
sorry Robertico - very close - but I wanted the word "date" in the answer :o - nonombre, JUN 10, 2010
1
vote

It's a ticket numbering machine.

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by Rikko
very close Rikko. - nonombre, JUN 10, 2010
1
vote

ok, it's an emergency brake

un freno de emergencia

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
No robertico - mi "OM" tiene algo que ver con los boletos... - nonombre, JUN 10, 2010
1
vote

Is it that equipment they use to punch holes on tickets?

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by Rikko
No Rikko :( - nonombre, JUN 10, 2010
1
vote

Is it a ticket machine,

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
Uh oh, Einstein's here. :) - Rikko, JUN 10, 2010
Hola Albert - vas por el buen camino - este "OM" tiene algo que ver con los boletos - necesito más información :o - nonombre, JUN 10, 2010
This machine does not "produce" tickets. - nonombre, JUN 10, 2010
1
vote

It's a telephone

Es un telefono

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
Robertico, its specs are 15 cms and 5 kilos. :) - Rikko, JUN 10, 2010
that's 6 inches and 11 lbs. - 00813f2a, JUN 10, 2010
jejeje - nonombre, JUN 10, 2010
my next guess was a gum machine but they don't make t55 gum machines, it's too small to be an engine part or a black box, it's not a fire alarm handle because that hasn't changed with technology, so it's an old version of the t55 cell phone. - 00813f2a, JUN 10, 2010
I am rotf now.... - nonombre, JUN 10, 2010
1
vote

is it some kind of a game, like used to stamp something or carve on something. cause its base is smaller than one floor tile.

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by blblblbl
Buen intento - pero mi "om" no es algún tipo de juego.. - nonombre, JUN 9, 2010
lo siento "ningun" - nonombre, JUN 10, 2010
1
vote

Looks like a hinge for something really heavy.

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by Rikko
Rikko tristamente mi "om" no es ningún tipo de bisagra :o - nonombre, JUN 10, 2010
1
vote

New South Wales Government Railways.

¿Tendrá que ver con el ferrocarril?

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
Si mountaingirl - vas por el buen camino - mi om tiene algo que ver con los ferrocariles... - nonombre, JUN 10, 2010
Y si, n-s-w-g-r es "New South Wales Government Railways"... - nonombre, JUN 10, 2010
1
vote

I think we are looking at the coin return portion of a stand, probably of a parking meter but my first thought was that it belonged to a public telescope because of the clue to keep your eyes peeled. Is there such a thing as an obsolete mechanical coin operated telescoping potato peeler?

updated JUN 9, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
Ay LateToDinner - su respuesta es muy creativo pero - por supuesto - completamente incorrecto - y estoy "lol". - nonombre, JUN 9, 2010
And "keep your eyes peeled" - not a clue - just the way I talk :o - nonombre, JUN 9, 2010
1
vote

It looks like a mailbox/letterbox to me but it's not big enough.

updated JUN 9, 2010
edited by geofc
posted by geofc
A 5-kilo letterbox? - waltico, JUN 9, 2010
No geof - mi om no es un buzón - pero buen intento. - nonombre, JUN 9, 2010
0
votes

I can't remember what clue I'm up to, okay,

Pista numero 3.

"1st February 1956"

"2nd March 1964"

"10th October 1980".

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by nonombre
0
votes

Pista numero 3.

alt text

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by nonombre
This "MO" does not "make" tickets - it has another function. - nonombre, JUN 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.