is there a proper way of writing your address in spanish?

0
votes

say for example a address is

191 bedview drive NE, Santiago its not a real address but how would you write it in spanish?

24523 views
updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by blblblbl
Excellent question. These things vary by country, especially line spacing and such.

4 Answers

1
vote

Formatting your address follows the rules set by the PO or PTT in the country you live in. It's not a question of language.

To get it right, find the Post Office website and check it out.

updated FEB 16, 2012
posted by geofc
1
vote

This link may help smile Letter Layout

updated FEB 16, 2012
posted by Kiwi-Girl
0
votes

Hola,

Mi dirección postal en Cali era,

Calle 49N #5B-05, La Flora Cali, Valle del Cauca Colombia

Cali is the city, Valle del Cauca the "Department" or "State".

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
0
votes

Calle Hoja de Maple número 15, Los Ángeles, California.

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by AntMexico