What does "atragantarse" mean?

0
votes

question

1634 views
updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by Evelyn24

3 Answers

2
votes

Hello. It means 'to choke on', but can also be used to mean 'to not be able to stand.' The dictionary gives the following example and translation: "se me ha atragantado este libro/tipo (figurative) -> I can't stand that book/guy." I encourage you to check the dictionary on this site (or any other, really) next time you're curious about a word, if only because it's usually much faster than waiting for someone else to tell you.

updated JUN 9, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
1
vote

It means to choke on something. I learned that in my Spanish IV class when someone choked on some tacos we were eating. smile

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by Sam-Skold
0
votes

The dictionary says the same as Mac.

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by geofc