HomeQ&AInteresting question..?

Interesting question..?

1
vote

So, we were learning about diferent spanish-speaking places and one of them was Cuernavaca, Mexico. So I was like, "Woah! 'Vaca' is in it! Isn't that like 'cow' or something?" And so yeah. My question is this...does "vaca" in the name have anything to do with it..or is it just a coincidence that 'cow' is in the name..? Thanks a bunch! tongue rolleye

1798 views
updated NOV 1, 2011
edited by cwbear2
posted by cwbear2

3 Answers

2
votes

The name "Cuernavaca" is derived from the Nahuatl phrase Cuauhnahuac, and means "surrounded by or close to trees." The name was eventually Hispanicized to Cuernavaca because the Spanish could not pronounce the Nahuatl name. The coat-of-arms of the municipality consists of a tree trunk with three branches with foliage, and four roots colored red. There is a cut in the trunk in the form of a mouth, from which emerges a grey swirl.[5]

Cuernavaca, Mexico

alt text

updated NOV 1, 2011
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Wonderful explanation. So much better than my "cow's horns"!!! - Pajaro44, JUN 9, 2010
1
vote

"cuerna" means "horn" and "vaca" means "cow". Essentially, the place is called "Cowhorn"

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by asdfghjkl4
good answer. - Sam-Skold, JUN 9, 2010
0
votes

cuerna [coo-err’-nah]

noun

1.. A horn vessel, not which cows or goats are milked. (f)

2.. Stag’s or deer’s horn. (f)

3.. Sportsman’s horn. (f)

This is what I got for "cuerna" in the SpanishDict dictionary.

If that is combined with "vaca" to make "cuernavaca", my guess is that "Cuernavaca" means cow's horn. However, that's just my guess. Someone else may have a better explanation.

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
"not which cows or goats are milked"??? - geofc, JUN 9, 2010
I have no idea what this means. It was, however, in the SpanishDict dictionary translation. Perhaps I should send a PM to Paralee or ??? What do you think??? - Pajaro44, JUN 9, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.