HomeQ&AWhat kind of animals live around your house (no pets)?

What kind of animals live around your house (no pets)?

7
votes
  1. Pigeons
  2. Lizards
  3. Sparrows
  4. Ants
  5. Domestic spiders > arañas domésticas

Many years ago used to be grasshopers, dragonflies, butterflies... but they've just vanished because lately there are more concret and less green areas.

13542 views
updated JUN 10, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
Somewhere in Mexico City. - AntMexico, JUN 9, 2010
sin "do" - 00494d19, JUN 9, 2010
se puede usar do para enfasis pero no es necessario. - BellaMargarita, JUN 9, 2010
se puede usar domestic para referirte a un animal domado por eso la traduciría como domestic spider. Ten en cuenta que la palabra domestic tiene un definición mas amplia que la palabra domestico en español. - BellaMargarita, JUN 9, 2010

17 Answers

4
votes

Pumas, osos ,ciervos,libélulas, mariposas,gophers/ardillas,serpientes,truchas,águilas,buitres,grullas,palomas,cuervos,cuervos lagartos,arañas, mosquitos alacranes , ,conejos

mountain lion, bear,deer,dragonflies,gophers,snakes,trout,vultures,eagles,doves,crows,ravans,lizards,spiders,scorpions,rabbits

New Mexico

updated JUN 10, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
Cuanta fauna,Niz - melipiru, JUN 9, 2010
Morbo did say "around your house" are you friends with your house pumas and bears? - geofc, JUN 9, 2010
Yes Meli, there is more but that was the 5 minute list - nizhoni1, JUN 9, 2010
I am here to keep the pumas y osos away from the house. SOme days I slack off on the job - nizhoni1, JUN 9, 2010
libélulas :) - AntMexico, JUN 9, 2010
I do chase cats no matter what size - nizhoni1, JUN 10, 2010
2
votes

Un gato gordo y grande que anoche entró en mi casa (la cocina) mientras estaba viendo la tele y comió el pollo que habia preparado para la cena!

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by caza
jejejeje, Mala suerte - melipiru, JUN 9, 2010
Yo debería ir para visitar tu gato gordo - Fidalgo, JUN 9, 2010
Bienvenido Fidaldo! - caza, JUN 10, 2010
2
votes

A veces un alce. (Moose)

alt text

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by Yeser007
I love moose. They look so majestic. - Lise-Laroche, JUN 9, 2010
1
vote

En verano también hay muchos mosquitos, hace calor dentro de la casa y al abrir las ventanas y puertas estos entran y molestan. También hay muchos grillos.

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by AntMexico
¿Qué son grillos por favor? - caza, JUN 10, 2010
1
vote

Morbo, we can just repeat everything you said above and just add cockroaches, termites, and rats. There were even fireflies when I was still a kid, but most people here now don't even know what they are really like anymore.

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by Rikko
I know someone who grew up somewhere they didn't have fireflies and always thought they were an urban legend until she came to the East Coast and saw one. :) - MacFadden, JUN 9, 2010
They're nature's "miracles" that I really miss. - Rikko, JUN 9, 2010
Wow, I'm seeing them outside my windows right now. - Yeser007, JUN 9, 2010
1
vote

Squirrels, deers, armadillos, raccoons, opossums, nutrias (also called nutria rats), coyotes, bobcats, alligators, turtles, bats, skunks, rabbits, lizards, frogs, toads, various snakes, mice, rats, and javelinas (wild pigs - also called peccaries).

Birds - Mostly mockingbirds, grackles, sparrows (various), mourning doves, starlings, blue jays, robins, woodpeckers (various), pigeons, owls, hawks, buzzards, red-winged blackbirds, pelicans, gulls, sandpipers, rosetta spoon bills, and too many other species to mention (especially depending on what time of year it is)

Lots of insects, annelids and other creepy-crawlies: june bugs (Phyllophaga), moths, doodle bugs, earthworms, ants (ugh), earwigs, butterflies, dragonflies, termites, cicadas, nematodes, bees, wasps, and more.

If you count the creeks, bayous estuaries and bays near where I live, there are also hundreds of different species of animals living there as well.

updated JUN 9, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
I miss the huge diversity of lands with water! - nizhoni1, JUN 9, 2010
That's right, you don't have much open water in New mexico do you? - Yeser007, JUN 9, 2010
1
vote

En el norte de Louisian se puede ver mapaches, muchísimos tipos de pájaros, osos, caimanes, ardillas, mariposas, patos, zarigueyas, y una tremenda varieadad de fauna acuática. smile

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
1
vote

Birds, deer, turtles, snakes, possum, raccoon, rabbits, ants, lizards, spiders, butterflies....

Pájaros, ciervos, tortugas, serpientes, zarigüeyas, mapaches, conejos, hormigas, lagartos, arañas, mariposas...

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
1
vote

Central Texas boasts

Insects - ants - pillbugs - junebugs - butterflies (various)

Animals - snakes (various) - geckos (lizards) - feral cats - deer - a possum who came a-visiting a few times - squirrels

Birds - cardinals - blue jays - sparrows - doves - blackbirds - grackles

...and lots more

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by geofc
1
vote

Whre I live alone there are rabbits, snakes, tiger mosquitoes(dangerous),and a variety of dogs with their owner

updated JUN 9, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
1
vote

Here on the east coast of Massachusetts we have lots of pigeons, sea gulls (gaviotas), and sparrows. We also have lots of squirrels (ardillas), chipmunks (ardillas listadas), and deer (venados).

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Chipmunks. They're cute, but effectively furry termites as far as house foundations go!

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by MacFadden
great analogy - Yeser007, JUN 9, 2010
0
votes

I live in a city with skyscrapers, subways and tons of people. I feel left out because I don't have the same variety of wildlife that others are describing in my neighborhood. We basically have squirrels, pigeons and rats (may I never cross paths with the rats!!! gulp big surpriseshock

¡Hay más palomas que personas en la ciudad de Filadelfia!

There are more pigeons than people in the city of Philadelphia. wink

alt text

updated JUN 9, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
A mi vecindario han llegado algunas águilas, atraídas por todas esas palomas. - AntMexico, JUN 9, 2010
0
votes

I know for sure we have mosquitos here because the other night I received no less than 20 bites!!!

Sé con certeza que tenemos los mosquitos aquí porque la otra noche me recibieron nada menos que 20 picaduras!

alt text

updated JUN 9, 2010
edited by amykay
posted by amykay
Yo los odio. ¿No te funciona el aplicarte repelente sobre la piel? - AntMexico, JUN 9, 2010
0
votes

I would like to add, muchos mosquitoes (Manitoba, Canada).

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS