HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: animado/a

La palabra del día: animado/a

9
votes

animado/a (adj) - cheerful, in high spirits; lively, animated; busy

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

La fiesta de la boda estaba tan animada, que estuvimos de juerga hasta las tantas.

The wedding reception was so lively, that we kept partying till the early morning hours.

4691 views
updated JUN 10, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUN 9, 2010
personalmente usaría "estaba tan animada" pero no está mal usar "era tan animada". - Mokay, JUN 9, 2010
Not sure if we need Ser or Estar here Issa? I opted for estar, found an example here - http://es.thefreedictionary.com/animado - but of course I could be mistaken. :P - galsally, JUN 9, 2010
..de la boda....Good job Issa - melipiru, JUN 9, 2010
Gracias a todos :)) - Issabela, JUN 9, 2010

16 Answers

7
votes

La mejor manera para animarse es intentar animar a alguien más.

The best way to cheer yourself is to try to cheer someone else up - Mark Twain

updated JUN 10, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
para animarse es - 00494d19, JUN 9, 2010
If you correct your example, I'll accept it as the best answer :) - Issabela, JUN 10, 2010
I'll vote for you. Love literature - Fidalgo, JUN 10, 2010
6
votes

No pude tener 6 días animados cuando falté a nuestro SpanishDict.

I couldn't have 6 days in high spirits when I was absent from our SpanishDict.

updated JUN 9, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
jeje, falté a - 00494d19, JUN 9, 2010
Gracias, Heidi - Fidalgo, JUN 9, 2010
I miss you Fi - melipiru, JUN 9, 2010
Yo también, Meli - Fidalgo, JUN 9, 2010
5
votes

He´s such a cheerful person that always becomes the life of all the parties.

Es una persona tan animada que siempre se convierte en el alma de todas las fiestas

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by Anuk
he always - 00494d19, JUN 9, 2010
4
votes

Someone told me"You have a good accent in english",this words encourage me to practice more.

Alguien me dijo"Tienes buen acento en inglés",estas palabra me animan a practicar más.

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by melipiru
Y yo sé quién!! jej, me alegro mucho meli, ya te dije, todo es ponerse;) - 00494d19, JUN 9, 2010
Gracias Heidita, fue muy divertido, pero estamos muy verdes los dos,de un verde irlandés..jejejeje;-))))) - melipiru, JUN 9, 2010
ah que quiere decir "estar verde"? - 003487d6, JUN 9, 2010
Hope you dont mind ,"English" "these words". And you sound OK to me melipiru. - ray76, JUN 9, 2010
estar verde: know nothing, like unripe - 00494d19, JUN 9, 2010
Verde no, saben ustedes demasiado mucho! - MattM, JUN 9, 2010
Forget Real Madrid, I am a Tarragona Football Fan now. - Mark-Baker, JUN 9, 2010
3
votes

Mi perro está muy animado cuano ella vea una ardilla o un gato.

My dog is very excited when she sees a squirrel or a cat.

Please correct if necessary - should their be a direct object pronoun before "vea" and would it be "les"?

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by john20
Have you seen the animated movie "Up"? Squirrel!!! jeje - Lrtward, JUN 9, 2010
You don't need a direct object pronoun if you have already written the nouns themselves. If you omit 'squirrel' and 'cat' you would say 'cuando los vea' I think. You don't need or want 'ella' either unless I am much mistaken! - galsally, JUN 10, 2010
Maybe pm a native or advances spanish speaker, because I'm not sure either about your use of the subjunctive 'vea'. Sorry, not good enough to tell you for certain. :( - galsally, JUN 10, 2010
Mi perra/o ..cuando ella/el ve... - melipiru, JUN 10, 2010
3
votes

I am very cheerful when spring arrives.

Estoy muy animada a la llegada de primavera.

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
:) - 00494d19, JUN 9, 2010
3
votes

Para mí, no es posible estar animada todo el tiempo. raspberry

It's not possible for me to be lively all the time.

(I keep waking early and I'm still so sleepy!)

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by galsally
:) - 00494d19, JUN 9, 2010
2
votes

Estoy muy animado en Sábado cuándo Heidita está hablando en skype con migo. red face I am very cheerful on Saturday when Heidi is speaking on skype with me. cool smile

updated JUN 10, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
omg...ray is a woman!!! you did sound like a man to me...well, I guess I was wrong:P - 00494d19, JUN 9, 2010
¿No sería "comigo" en lugar de "con mi"? - Lrtward, JUN 9, 2010
Thanks Heidi, maybe I overdid getting in touch with my feminine side? I am not sure what you are saying LeslieW forgive me. - ray76, JUN 9, 2010
Ray es "conmigo" - melipiru, JUN 10, 2010
Gracias melipiru, you are so kind ,and i am so "tonto" - ray76, JUN 10, 2010
2
votes

Second try

Bien, en realidad, no duermo bien en la noche y la única cosa que me guarda animo es visitar SpanishDict.com.

Well, in reality, I do not sleep well in the night and the only thing that keeps me lilvely is to visit SpanishDict.com.


Soy más animado cuando dormir bien toda la noche y despertarme a una hermosa día (con algún tiempo para el Spandict.com, por supuesto).

I am more cheerful when I sleep well all night and wake up to a beautiful day (with some time for the Spandict.com, of course).

updated JUN 10, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
:( impossible - 00494d19, JUN 9, 2010
Estoy más animado cuando puedo dormir bien toda la noche y me despierta un hermoso día. - melipiru, JUN 10, 2010
2
votes

Siempre estoy muy animida al amanecer y descubrir que no me morí durante la noche.

I'm always cheerful when I wake up in the morning and discover that I didn't die during the night. tongue wink

Bueno, Heidita, un poco de la influyencia de Alvite. ¿No? smirk

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
jaja Delores--Lin. Me pareces igual a Alvite. - Lrtward, JUN 9, 2010
lol - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 9, 2010
2
votes

He estado tan animada en los jardines no he estado en el equipo. I have been so busy in the gardens I have not been on the computer.

updated JUN 9, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
Me too! "e le" me suena como italiano. - Lrtward, JUN 9, 2010
2
votes

Mi hija está animada porque del colegio se gradúa en una semana. Mi esposa y yo estamos animados porque sale para la universidad en tres meses.

My daughter is excited because she graduates from high school in one week. My wife and I are excited because she leaves for the university in three months.

updated JUN 9, 2010
edited by 008f2974
posted by 008f2974
lol I'm thinking that you probably share this feeling with many other parents. del colegio se gradúa sale para la universidad - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 9, 2010
En nuestra casa tambien, dogbert :) - Lrtward, JUN 9, 2010
2
votes

Me anima a ver todo la famila junta a la vez!

It cheers me up to see all the family together at the same time!

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

Estoy animada que visitaré a mi prima en Las Cruces en el estado de New Mexico en dos semanas…mi prima es como una hermana a mí.

I am in high spirits that I will visit my cousin in Las Crucas, New Mexico in two weeks...my cousin is like a sister to me.

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by Lucrecia
1
vote

Estoy siempre aminado cada vez que obtengo un grado bueno en mi español de clase.

I am always in high spirits every time that I get a good grade in my spanish class.

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by 009ee30f
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS