HomeQ&A¡Dios mío! ¡mi Dios!

¡Dios mío! ¡mi Dios!

1
vote

If mío means "mine" how does "Dios mío" translate to "my" God and not "mine God"? The three translators render the same thing, "my God".

13755 views
updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien

4 Answers

3
votes

The RAE says this:

Pospuesto a ciertos sustantivos, expresa cariño.

I wonder if this might be one of those cases

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
Oh boy. - margaretbl, JUN 8, 2010
genial como siempre izan:) - 00494d19, JUN 9, 2010
Perfect. - --Mariana--, JUN 9, 2010
1
vote

If mío means "mine" how does "Dios mío" translate to "my" God and not "mine God"? The three translators render the same thing, "my God". Well as you know already '¡Dios mío! ' means 'My God' and then 'es mío' is 'it's mine' but what about 'hijo mío' - that's 'my son'. So I am just trying to say they're a bit loose....

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by margaretbl
I'm not so sure about playing loose with God ... ;) - LateToDinner, JUN 8, 2010
Whoops, didn't mean that. but I see where you are going - margaretbl, JUN 8, 2010
1
vote

we say "Dios mio!" sometimes we say "oh por Dios!" and mi Dios! too the word OMG can translate with all those transaltions =)

updated JUN 8, 2010
edited by wirita
posted by wirita
...those translations - Izanoni1, JUN 8, 2010
thanks ... :P - wirita, JUN 8, 2010
0
votes

I guess this is one of those "accept it and don't try to figure it out" type of things. It's funny to me that 'rules of grammar' are to live and die by, except for all the stuff that can't be explained. mad

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
I share your frustration but I have become much more 'accepting' - 'Oh, just cause that's how you say it? Okay!" - margaretbl, JUN 9, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.