HomeQ&AExplain "ándale" and "vámanos"

Explain "ándale" and "vámanos"

0
votes

What are the grammatical explanations for the expressions "ándale" and "vámanos"? What verbs to they come from? and why are they formed the way they are?

8169 views
updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by Sofia2010

2 Answers

2
votes

Andar and ir. They are both the imperatives of those verbs. "Go on!", "Let's go!", "Hurry up!". Extremely common.

Oh, and le and nos are the pronouns meaning you and us. These pronouns are often attached to the ends of imperatives.

updated ABR 14, 2011
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
Thanks! Also, why is "le" attached to "ándale" instead of "te" if you're talking to someone familiar? - Sofia2010, JUN 9, 2010
0
votes

"Ándale" it's like saying: "Come on!!!"

and "Vámonos" means "let's go"

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by smilexxi
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.