HomeQ&AHow do you say Drive as in avenue or street or lane? For instance i live on ______ drive.

How do you say Drive as in avenue or street or lane? For instance i live on ______ drive.

0
votes

For example i live on ___________ drive as in avenue or street

16208 views
updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by pistolpetehero97

3 Answers

1
vote

Since Drive is part of the name it would remain the same, it wouldn't get translated.

For example: Crescent, Drive, Circle, Parkway don't exist in French and you wouldn't translate them when giving directions.

But French does have: Avenue, Boulevard spelled the same way.

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by salsero69
you beat me to the answer.! And you are correct ...titles remain the same...notice this fact in spanish commercials... - dreamweaver, JUN 8, 2010
0
votes

unidad. And if I say I live on Brompton road... I would say Yo vivo en Brompton unidad.

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by SaDarius
0
votes

The following link is for the last time this was asked.

link text

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by geofc
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS