Attention: New Users - User Profiles

13
votes

Hello everyone,

I just wanted to bring to attention that most new users are not filling out the Proficiency section of the profiles.

Just a reminder to the new and old users that it is important you fill- at least that part out so that we can make sure you get the best help we can give.

This is a habit of mine, to check others proficiency before answering a question, but for new users who do not fill it out, it is harder to answer their question.

Thank you for your time,


Lena

2119 views
updated JUL 30, 2010
edited by princessjane
posted by princessjane
Hey, Lena, I think the person in your new avatar is Jordan Pruitt, not you. ¿Right?
Yes. I went to her concert thing and got her picture:) she is awesome. and people always say i look like her lol. i will put my pic up again and you tell me if i do? :P

7 Answers

5
votes

Nice Princess, great helpsmileI tried to get this implemented as a "must" but it was not possible ....let's hope for the futurewink

updated JUL 30, 2010
posted by 00494d19
3
votes

Yes, It will avoid misunderstandings. Sometimes I have to ask for more information and that could be avoided if the profile is filled out. Just let us know what language we should answer you in. Thanks.

updated JUL 30, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
3
votes

Thank you, Jane. You are so right.

updated JUL 30, 2010
posted by Goyo
3
votes

I really just want to get the point across to the new users because they do not understand the reason it is there.

smile

updated JUL 30, 2010
posted by princessjane
I'd like to know where people are based as well as their level as it helps to tailor the answer. I usually look at the profile too. Good thread.
thank you, birdland
3
votes

Two or three times, I've totally misunderstood a question and explained simple Spanish concepts...to native Spanish speakers...having failed to look first at their profile.

red face

updated JUL 30, 2010
posted by webdunce
Jejeje
2
votes

I want every new member to please read this thread

updated JUL 30, 2010
posted by princessjane
2
votes

I'm with you princess, I always look up a persons profile before answering or responding to a post and it's easier respond if you know the region they're from, etc.

updated JUL 30, 2010
posted by Yeser007