HomeQ&Awhat does the phrase "rifa bofos" mean in english?

what does the phrase "rifa bofos" mean in english?

0
votes

what does the phrase "rifa bofos" mean in english? thanks for the help...

4391 views
updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by flamemexican

4 Answers

1
vote

Where did you hear it? Depending on where you are, it can mean something involving smoking pot, or it can be a very rude gang reference.

Kevin B.

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by KevinB
1
vote

Bofo: (en Mexico) algo no solido hueco por dentro

http://elplop.com/?search=bofo

It's a weird definition to say the least and is definitely an idiom. I know a guy from Mexico, will ask him next time I see him.

updated JUN 8, 2010
edited by salsero69
posted by salsero69
0
votes

rifa is a raffle. But I do not know what "bofos" means.

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by waltico
0
votes

Welcome to the forum.

"bofos" is not a word. is the word you are looking for "bofordo"?

rifa - raffle

borfordo - a short lance or spear.

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by princessjane
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.