HomeQ&Awhat is the difference between'' no te esperas '' and ''no esperas''?

what is the difference between'' no te esperas '' and ''no esperas''?

1
vote

what is the difference between'' no te esperas '' and ''no esperas''?

3176 views
updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by esperanzaymar

5 Answers

2
votes

Hmmm!

You asked: "What is the difference between'' no te esperas '' and ''no esperas''?

When looking in my dictionary I don't see that there is a verb "esperarse", there is only the verb "esperar". This would imply that the "te" is not a reflexive object pronoun.

Esperar = to wait for, to wait, to hope, to expect

Esperas = 2nd person singular familiar/informal conjugation of the verb esperar = you wait, you wait for, you hope, you expect

"te" = you (familiar/informal) direct object pronoun, indirect object pronoun or reflexive object pronoun

Using "te" would seem to be saying: "you wait for you" or "you hope for you" or "you expect for you", none of which makes much sense to me.

Bottom line, I don't understand how "te" can be used in the phrase "no te esperas".

Can you provide some context for the expression "no te esperas"?

updated JUN 8, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
This is what I thought too, but I'm only a beginner so I thought I would keep quiet :P. - --Jen--, JUN 8, 2010
1
vote

We do however say in the imperative case, at least in Mexico, Espérate, Espérese, etc for, Wait!

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

I don't think this can be an "imperative/command" because it's not the correct conjugation for any of the "you" imperatives/commands. I think it's a statement such as: "you don't wait, you don't expect or you don't hope". - Pajaro44

IMPERATIVO espera (tú) / esperá (vos) esperad (vosotros) / esperen (ustedes)

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by 005faa61
Hi Julian, I'm not sure if you are agreeing or disagreeing with my comment that you highlighted. It looks, to me, like you are agreeing. Would you please verify this? - Pajaro44, JUN 8, 2010
"Esperar" can be imperative. - 005faa61, JUN 8, 2010
0
votes

No esperas = Don't wait.

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
I don't think this can be an "imperative/command" because it's not the correct conjugation for any of the "you" imperatives/commands. I think it's a statement such as: "you don't wait, you don't expect or you don't hope". - Pajaro44, JUN 8, 2010
0
votes

My dictionary says,

Esperar - to wait Esperarse - to expect

So "no te esperas" = You don't expect, and "no esperas" is "You aren't waiting"...I think....

But those are the verbs.

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by TheSilentHero
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.