HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: el dibujo

La palabra del día: el dibujo

10
votes

el dibujo - drawing, picture

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

Cuando era niña, me encantaba ver los dibujos animados sobre los Pitufos.

When I was a child, I loved watching cartoons about the Smurfs.

.

alt text

7755 views
updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUN 8, 2010
sin sobre - 00494d19, JUN 8, 2010

19 Answers

5
votes

Cuando mi hija era pequeña, hizo los dibujos en la pared y los firmó con sus creyones.

When my daughter was little, she made drawings on the wall and signed them with her crayons.

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by sanlee
Crayon on the walls is almost impossible to clean off or cover up. But kids love to color on the walls :) - Lrtward, JUN 8, 2010
5
votes

En Australia hay un lugar bonito donde las montañas encuentran el mar - tengo un dibujo de este lugar en mi cocina.

(In Australia there is a beautiful place where the mountains meet the sea - I have a picture of this place in my kitchen.)

alt text

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by nonombre
4
votes

Mis dibujos se parece a hombres y amimales de palillos.

My drawings resemble stick figures.

alt text

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Igual los míos. lol - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 8, 2010
Yo tambien :( - nonombre, JUN 8, 2010
4
votes

En mi carrera había tratado con dibujos políciacos muchas veces!

In my career, I have dealt with police drawings many times!

alt text

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by 002262dd
I wouldn't want to meet this guy in a dark alley... - amykay, JUN 8, 2010
Or any alley for that matter. - LateToDinner, JUN 8, 2010
Good point! - amykay, JUN 8, 2010
those kind of look like some big bottom teeth....scary! - dreamweaver, JUN 8, 2010
4
votes

¿Por qué a los estudiantes les gusta dibujar en su tarea? ¿Les ayuda a pensar?

Why do students draw on their homework? Does it help them think? wink

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
4
votes

El dibujo es el sujeto que no me gusta en absoluto. Me encanta dibujar, pero cuando voy a la conferencia ... ¡Qué asco!

Drawing is the subject that I don't like at all. I love to draw, but when I go to the lecture... yuck!

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by swing
3
votes

La pintura más pequeña del mundo es un dibujo de un molinero y su molinillo, y fue pintó en un grano de maíz.

The world's smallest painting is a picture of a miller and his mill, and it was painted onto a grain of corn.

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by --Jen--
Maybe "kernel" of corn is better? I don't know... - amykay, JUN 8, 2010
3
votes

Me encanta este dibujo porque este es el dibujo que me inspiró para aprender el idioma español.

I love this drawing because this is the drawing that inspired me to learn the spanish language.

alt text

updated JUN 8, 2010
edited by 009ee30f
posted by 009ee30f
Please correct my spanish if it's incorrect, gracias. - 009ee30f, JUN 8, 2010
Por qué le inspiró? quiero saber. - dreamweaver, JUN 8, 2010
3
votes

Cuando viví en Los Angeles, hice dibujos de Mickey Mouse para Disney.

When I lived in Los Angeles, I made drawings of Mickey Mouse for Disney.

alt text

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by amykay
3
votes

El dibujo del día de ayer fue gracioso.

The picture of the day was funny yesterday.

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
3
votes

I like to hang the pictures of my favourite heros in my bedroom

Me gusta colgar las dibujos de mis héroes favoritos en mi habitación

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by Vaanz
3
votes

Al dibujar, I' el ll primero utiliza un croquis.

When drawing,I'll first use a rough sketch.

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by 0063492c
2
votes

Mi novio tienes que dibujar para la clase de arte. Ayer él hizo un dibujo lindo del bosque detrás de nuestra casa.

My boyfriend has to draw for the art class. Yesterday he did a lovely drawing of the forest behind our house.

Por favor, correge mis frases si son incorrecto smile

Please, correct my sentences if they are incorrect smile

updated JUN 9, 2010
edited by aclongo
posted by aclongo
mi novio tiene que - Lrtward, JUN 8, 2010
gracias! - aclongo, JUN 9, 2010
2
votes

Antes ordenadores, hacía los dibujes tecníco en papel. Me gustan las dos maneras.

Before computers, I did technical drawings on paper. I like both ways.

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by john20
1
vote

No puedo creer que este es un dibujo hecho con un lápiz de 0.5mm. Hay más aquí.

I can't believe this is a drawing made with a 0.5mm pencil. There are more here.

alt text

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by Lrtward
¡Muy impresionante! - Issabela, JUN 8, 2010
The detail is amazing! - MattM, JUN 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.