HomeQ&AWhat are the 10 commandments in spanish?

What are the 10 commandments in spanish?

6
votes

I'm going to mexico, and im going to paint a mural of the 10 commandments in spanish, but i don't know what they are ! I would like it to not be too terribly long. Thanks !

65879 views
updated JUL 6, 2011
posted by itsjusssteffi
The eleventh commandment is "no personal pronouns" - nizhoni1, JUN 7, 2010

2 Answers

3
votes

Los Diez Mandamientos de la Ley de Dios son:

1º Amarás a Dios sobre todas las cosas.

2º No tomarás el Nombre de Dios en vano.

3º Santificarás las fiestas.

4º Honrarás a tu padre y a tu madre.

5º No matarás.

6º No cometerás actos impuros.

7º No robarás.

8º No dirás falso testimonio ni mentirás.

9º No consentirás pensamientos ni deseos impuros.

10º No codiciarás los bienes ajenos.

updated JUL 6, 2011
edited by 00813f2a
posted by 00813f2a
Once again, I was a bit too slow! - Nicole-B, JUN 7, 2010
FYI, the persons that have given this poor soul this ten commandments have grossly erred. These are not God's original ten commandments of the Bible. The second commandments has been ommited completley. Read in Revelation how God punishes this. - lattesugar6, JUL 6, 2011
2
votes

Hi and welcome to the forum,

I am giving them to you in a numbered format, instead of a word for word biblical translation. I am doing this so they will be easier for you to paint.

1- Amarás a Dios sobre todas las cosas.

2- No tomarás el nombre de Dios en vano..

3- Santificarás el día del Señor.

4- Honrarás a tu padre y a tu madre.

5- No matarás.

6- No cometerás actos impuros.

7- No robarás.

8- No levantarás falsos testimonios ni mentirás.

9- No consentirás pensamientos ni deseos impuros.

10-No codiciarás los bienes ajenos.

Enjoy your work in Mexico! smile

updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
nunca van lejos los de alante si los de atrás corren bien - 00813f2a, JUN 7, 2010
:) - Nicole-B, JUN 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS