HomeQ&A"glow plug"....used in starting a diesel engine

"glow plug"....used in starting a diesel engine

0
votes

Glow plugs are installed at each cylinder on a diesel engine and are heated up with battery electricity to aid in starting a diesel engine.

4570 views
updated MAR 28, 2011
posted by davidsuzi

4 Answers

1
vote

bujía de precalentamiento

Bujía by itself is a sparkplug

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by KevinB
a glow plug and a spark plug are two different things to my knowledge - nizhoni1, JUN 7, 2010
Yes, they are. Similar function, but different. A sparkplug sparks, a glow plug glows - KevinB, JUN 7, 2010
Glow little glowplug, glow. - geofc, JUN 7, 2010
1
vote

What's the question?

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by geofc
I think he wants the definition of "glow plug" and defining what a glow plug is for those not mechanically learned - nizhoni1, JUN 7, 2010
0
votes

Glow Plug (diesel) is Bujía, or "Precalentador" / "Calentador" in Spanish.

updated MAR 28, 2011
edited by axelrobitz
posted by axelrobitz
0
votes

Maybe he wants to know what they are called in Spanish. I have a feeling newcomers to the site think this is a totally automated search engine of sorts, just plug in some words and see what happens.

updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
So how about it David, what is the question? - Yeser007, JUN 7, 2010
I think David left the building - nizhoni1, JUN 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.