HomeQ&AVivir en españa

Vivir en españa

2
votes

I didn't see any thread on this with a quick search. Are there any users here that live in spain that moved there from the US? I have been trying to find a country in central or even south america to live (I really want costa rica but I don't think it's going to happen) but there are so many problems with that I am running into so I was thinking about a more stable country such as spain. Has anyone here at spanishdict have experience with moving to spain? If so, any thoughts, suggestions, tips, help, resources, anything!?

Everything I have found is that most places want you to come and visit / vacation, spend your money and then get out of their country. They do not want you there permanently. This is not what I want, not a short vacation, but somewhere to live for at least a decent amount of time. :(

Anyone run into these frustrations? hmmm

1370 views
updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by cheeseisyummy

4 Answers

1
vote

Charlius here dropping in!

Actually, I'm STILL here at the time of writing this. My first school year in Spain here has just ended. I'm still not sure if I'm gonna stay here for the summer or not, but what I DO know is that I'll be here next year as well.

To answer you I'd have know a bit more about your situation. I know that you're trying to live in Spain (or other spanish speaking country), but nothing else. Are you a college student or a recent graduate? If so, then I could definitely help you out because the program I'm in is for college students/recent graduates. Alright, guess that's it for now. If you can tell me a bit more about your situation, then I can tell you more.

I also maintained a Spain blog here on Spanishdict for a while. You could search for that too if you wanted to know more about an American's point of view of Spain..well, even though I don't view myself as the typical American..hmm, nor was my experience very typical either..grr, anyway, look it up for kicks if you want, haha.

-Charlius-

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by Charlius
Hi Charlius, it is good to hear from you. I miss your blog. It was good reading! :) - Nicole-B, JUN 7, 2010
Haha, after 4, 5 months of not writing an entry, I think I have ONE last entry to make a conclusion and reflect on everything. - Charlius, JUN 7, 2010
Ive been reading you blog, how did I not see it before??! hehe, very interesting, thanks! :) - cheeseisyummy, JUN 7, 2010
1
vote

One of our members, Charlius, did this last year. Maybe you could PM him?

I wish you the very best in your adventure!

P.s. Don't forget that places, e.g., Spain, Costa Rica, etc. are capitalized.

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Ok thanks I will. Do you happen to know if he lives there now or if it was temporary trip? - cheeseisyummy, JUN 7, 2010
0
votes

Charlius!! What is up, I know it's cheeseisyumm's post but... like Marianne, I do miss the blogs but I know what it is like to teach!! No worries. I am glad you had a good experience your first year there (I know the beginning was a little rough but...crazy lady?!!) wink Anyway, hope all is well and you stay in touch once inawhile through SpanishDict. My last day was today!! smile ¡Hasta luego!

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

So uh..were you going to tell me more about your own situation cheese?

-Charlius-

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by Charlius
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.