HomeQ&AWhat is the difference/when would you know when to use "era" vs. "estaba"?

What is the difference/when would you know when to use "era" vs. "estaba"?

1
vote

If one was to say "I was angry", which one would you use...and is there any rules for one versus the other?

Thanks for your help!!

12200 views
updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by dulce_letra

2 Answers

1
vote

I was angry (in the past), but it was temporary and lasted only a little bit (I used to be angry) so I would use estaba. You're describing an emotional state that didn't describe you as a person.

However, if you were an angry person (not an emotional state, but a constant state of being), you could use era. For example, something happens to a young child that causes tremendous psychological distress, sometimes that child will become an "angry" person, a state that could define them as a person.

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
1
vote

In that case you'd use the form estar, you'd say "yo estaba enfadado" (you can't be angry forever).

In any case i've answered today in a couple of threads regarding the ser o estar issue:

Ser = long term or permanent

Estar = short term or temporary

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by julianPdC
oh...I didn't put "era" and "ser" together that they are the same...thank you! - dulce_letra, JUN 7, 2010
In that case, I highly recommend that you look at the full conjugations of 'ser' and 'estar'. Then 'estaba' and 'era' would make more sense :~) - Jack-OBrien, JUN 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.