HomeQ&AWeather expressions: Please add all you can!

Weather expressions: Please add all you can!

3
votes

I have decided to learn more weather expressions. Just a whim to add to my basic vocabulary. Thanks for all comments and vote!!

I love cool weather, I cannot stand such heat!! Is the following correct?

Me encanta el tiempo fresco, me odio bastante calor.

2032 views
updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie

5 Answers

1
vote

I love cool weather, I cannot stand such heat!!

Me encanta el tiempo cuando hace fresco, ¡no soporto el calor!

Here's another expression: ¡Hace un tiempo de perros!: the weather is really crappy

Although the literal translation would be: it's doglike weather!

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by julianPdC
2
votes

¡Hola! Here are a few expressions that I know as a beginner and that are useful where I live (Florida).

Está soleado con pocas nubes. It is sunny with few clouds.

Hoy va a llover. Today it is going to rain.

Hace buen/mal tiempo. The weather is good/bad.

Está nublado. It is cloudy.

llueve. It is raining.

Hace calor/frío/viento. It is hot/cold/windy.

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by aclongo
I didn't think that the people in Florida knew the word for "cold" nor what it meant. - 0074b507, JUN 7, 2010
hahahahaha that's funny I don't live there but I am sure have heard of cold waether - FELIZ77, JUN 7, 2010
This last "winter" the temperature got down into the 20's and 30's (F) many times! So ya it can get cold, but never more than that :) - aclongo, JUN 7, 2010
In Florida, you must definitely know, "Humedad" (Humidity). - 005faa61, JUN 7, 2010
1
vote

dog days of summer perro dias de verano

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

Está fresco./ It's cool.

Está cálido./ It's warm.

Está nevando./ It's snowing.

Está oscuro./ It's dark

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by Vaanz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.