La profesora va______ preparar un examen

1
vote

what is missing?

2432 views
updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by cleorisa40
Bienvenida al foro. Welcome to the forum.

5 Answers

3
votes

When someone is going to do something in Spanish, one uses "ir + a + infinitive."

Voy a hacer mi tarea. I am going to do my homework.

Va a dormir. He is going to sleep.

Vamos a cantar. We are going to sing.

What do you think is missing in your sentence? wink

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by 003487d6
0
votes

I agree with dandi, but when speaking you might not listen that extra /a/ since is joined with va by making a slight long vowel sound.

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

vamos

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by belkey
0
votes

vasmos

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by belkey
Sorry, this is not correct. 'Vasmos' is not a word.
0
votes

"a"? Are you asking because you don't know, or because you want to see if others know?

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by psyche_of_frogs