HomeQ&A"I bought a new watch

"I bought a new watch

1
vote

What is the word He in the spanish translation

1705 views
updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by vgennis

5 Answers

2
votes

Did you use a translator? Because you shouldn't have gotten "he" in the translation unless you said "I have bought a new watch."

I bought a new watch.- Compré un nuevo reloj.

I have bought a new watch.- He comprado un nuevo reloj.

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
2
votes

HI genis, welcomegrin

He comprado...I guess this is what you mean?

You can say:

compré past simple

he comprado Present perfecto : I have bought.

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Clever girl, hehe. - Eddy, JUN 7, 2010
0
votes

What is the word He in the spanish translation.

I don't understand your question. There is no "He" in the phrase "I bought a new watch".

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by Eddy
My thoughts exactly. The question is confusing. I think Heidita may have sleuthed it out. - Lrtward, JUN 7, 2010
Eddy that is because the questioner said I bought but must have really meant I have bought as Heidita rightly worked out - FELIZ77, JUN 7, 2010
...and as you know he comprado is / = I HAVE bought - FELIZ77, JUN 7, 2010
0
votes

delete-already answered.

updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Compre nuevo reloj.

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by wgenie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.