HomeQ&Awhat is the difference between estar and ser?

what is the difference between estar and ser?

1
vote

what is the difference between the verbs ser and estar

1661 views
updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by householder

5 Answers

1
vote
updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by 0074b507
Jejeje...same page indeed. - --Mariana--, JUN 7, 2010
1
vote

Hello and welcome to the SpanishDict forum.

Here's a wonderful lesson on Ser vs. Estar.

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
This is becoming repetitive. - 0074b507, JUN 7, 2010
It sure is. - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, JUN 7, 2010
0
votes

Which part of the acronym "doctor" attributes the use of ser in the following phrase?

La tienda es abierta todos los días por el dueño. The store is opened every day by the owner.

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by Eddy
it doesn't ! lol it should be la tienda está abierta......( etc) - FELIZ77, JUN 7, 2010
0
votes

Ser is a permanent or log term state, estar is temporary or short term

updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by julianPdC
posted by julianPdC
We have had this explanation before. How is está muerto temporary? - Eddy, JUN 7, 2010
I think you mean long term not log term - FELIZ77, JUN 7, 2010
0
votes

Hello HouseHolder, please make use of the search box which is located under the "answers" tab.

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS