HomeQ&AHow can I say ''why can't we meet '' in Spanish?

How can I say ''why can't we meet '' in Spanish?

1
vote

How can I say ''why can't we meet '' in Spanish?

2004 views
updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by esperanzaymar

3 Answers

1
vote

Esperanza said:

well,thanks but i want a sentence with poder y encontrar

You should have told us that with your original post.

Delores gave you the answer: ¿Por qué no podemos encontrarnos?

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

You could also say: ¿Por qué no podemos reunirnos? smile

updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
thanks but cant we use ' por que no nos podemos encontrar '?:S is it wrong ? - esperanzaymar, JUN 7, 2010
Just saw your comment. ¿Porqué no podemos encontrarnos (en el restaurante, el parque if you need a location)¿ - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 7, 2010
¿Por qué no nos podemos encontrar is also correct. - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 7, 2010
In my first comment, it needs to be "por qué". - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 7, 2010
1
vote

My Spanish is a bit limited, but I would say it like this....

¿Por qué no nos conocemos?

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by rgrove36
well,thanks but i want a sentence with poder y encontrar , though ,thanks a lot :) - esperanzaymar, JUN 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.