HomeQ&AWhat does "an arm's length transaction" mean in Spanish?

What does "an arm's length transaction" mean in Spanish?

0
votes

In spanish please, I dont understand.

An arm's length transaction

7362 views
updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Rey_Mysterio

4 Answers

1
vote

negocio entre partes independientes una de la otra.

Two people want to make a deal (transaction). They know each other. They want to avoid suspicion of foul play or hankypanky. So they step away, or step back, from each other (the distance of an arm - or, an arm's length) as if they did not know each other.

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
0
votes

Latetodinner said it well. Here's the Spanish term "Transacción independiente (negocio entre partes independientes una de la otra) "

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
I couldn't tell if the Spanish actually reflects that we are dealing with seperate parties that are not unknown to each other. - LateToDinner, JUN 7, 2010
0
votes

Sí. Yo so muy nueva! Puedes ayuda mi?

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by MHawkins
Si te puedo ayudar - Rey_Mysterio, JUN 7, 2010
Gracias, Hecho En Mex! Si yo puedo ayuda. Habla mi, yo vivo en El Estado de Washington. Me gusta MUCHO Jalisco!! - MHawkins, JUN 7, 2010
0
votes

Si yo soy ablando a mi esposo; Que is mejor, "Mi Amore" o como?

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by MHawkins
Mi amor, corazoncito, - Rey_Mysterio, JUN 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.