HomeQ&A"Alzheimer's"

"Alzheimer's"

1
vote

Would you say "Alzheimer's" in spanish the same way as you would in english? or another way (please write how). Thanks!!

10652 views
updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by bookworm

2 Answers

2
votes

La enfermedad de Alzheimer

Most of the diseases me call by a name (like Parkinson's) in English, are "La enfermedad de [name]".

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by aceydoubleyou
1
vote

After a few minutes' research I came up with "Enfermedad de Alzheimer" (Alzheimer's Disease).
The name "Alzheimer" would probably be pronounced (approximately) "alls-ay-ee-mare"

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by Valerie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.