HomeQ&AHow can I remember Spanish vocabulary?

How can I remember Spanish vocabulary?

2
votes

aa

7963 views
updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by sfrenchie

8 Answers

3
votes

Folks have different learning styles, so there isn't one method that will work for everybody.

Personally, the first step for me is to see the word in writing. This is true for me for people's names as well as for new vocabulary words - in Spanish or English. Once I have seen the word in writing and know how it is spelled, I actually visualize the written word in my mind - the word itself, not the object or person it represents!

The second step is usage - not just meaningless repetition, but usage of the word in a meaningful context. If I have opportunity to use (and hear others use) the word often, then it will stick.

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by waltico
3
votes

The best way to remember it is to use it! Although, one way that I use that really helps is to take a sheet of paper, fold it into thirds (or fourths, depending on how big you write), and then unfold it so you have crease marks. Then, in the first section, write down all the vocab. Go to the next section, and write down the English definitions. Then fold down the first section with the original Spanish words so you can't see them, and write down the words in Spanish again while looking at the English section. Fold that section down and write it in English again. Rinse and repeat.

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by psyche_of_frogs
2
votes

Practice.

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by geofc
2
votes

Spaced repetition is the way to remember vocabulary words. Learn about it here: link text

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by jeezzle
2
votes

By studying it. Read examples of the words, make sentences out of them, practice using them in conversation, listen to them, quiz yourself. Contrary to common advice, flashcards and nailing the English 'translation' into your head with repetition really isn't the best way to do it. The objective is to be able to think and understand in Spanish, and flashcards and that sort of thing reinforce an 'esto-means-this' format of learning that really just makes you translate in your head from one language to the other.

updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
1
vote

All of the above answers were very good. Really, it depends on your learning style. Here are a few things that I have noticed that have helped me learn here and also in other studies. 1. It seems that if I can make myself curious about a certain word or thing I will remember it and it's meaning better. For example before you look up the meaning of a word take a few minutes and just look at the word and think "I wonder what that means?" Your mind will try to associate it with other words, pictures, and etc. Then after you have made yourself curious, look up the word and it seems to stick better. 2. Do exercises here and take risks. For me nothing makes something stick better than the little sting I get from being corrected. 3. Do what geofc said... practice, practice practice. To that I add exposure, exposure, exposure. 4. Be patient with yourself. That may be the most important thing of all. 5. Reward your successes, even the smallest ones, with self-encouragement. I wish you great success!

updated JUN 8, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
1
vote

I will usually find a study partner and we will take turns quizzing each other. It is really easy to remember vocab that way, especially when you and the other person compete and trash talk the other when they don't know the word.

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by Harman_M
1
vote

Writing helps me remember most anything better. Waiting for an appointment, I'll jot down words that I have just learned and then write a sentence with it. Sometimes the sentence will be the key for bringing it to mind until it is firmly a part of my vocabulary.

I plan to try some of the methods that other people have listed because they sound really good. smile

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS