El Tungurahua en erupci贸n

7
votes

Isn't the deadly thing beautiful?

alt text

5206 views
updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by 00813f2a
posted by 00813f2a

8 Answers

2
votes

Erupción del volcán Pichincha sobre la Ciudada de Quito en 1999.

alt text

The aftermath - There was volcanic dust everywhere.

alt text

alt text

updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by 00813f2a
posted by 00813f2a
Wow..what a mess!
2
votes

There are about 200 volcanoes in Ecuador, only eight are active. The best known active ones are, Cotopaxi, Pichincha and this one, theTungurahua which is near the city of Baños, known for its thermal waters...and no, nobody got hurt but it is pretty close to Ambato also, a very populated city.

updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by 00813f2a
posted by 00813f2a
2
votes

And speaking of Ecuador - have you seen this great film? Some time ago Sally gave us the link.

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by Issabela
Nice film!!! I've been to some of these places already. Two weeks ago I went to San Antonio de Ibarra to have one of the Buddhas for the Altar made in wood. In Ecuador we can have all four seasons all in one day.
2
votes

Nice picture Robertico. Thanks for sharing. It is a deadly beauty.

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

What a gorgeous site in Ecuador. I hope no one has been hurt. How close are the homes or cities to this Volcano?

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
2
votes

What a beautiful picture!

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
I think my ex-brother in law took it today. I just got it in an e-mail.
1
vote

Wow, those are spectacular pictures. I hope everyone is safe. Thanks so much for sharing, Roberto.

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by sanlee
This was back in 1999 I think. I have a big picture stored away of this eruption that I used to symbolically hang in the bathroom.
0
votes

El Pichincha sobre Quito.

alt text

updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by 00813f2a
posted by 00813f2a