HomeQ&Awhen should you use the verb esta?

when should you use the verb esta?

1
vote

when should you use the verb esta?

1626 views
updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by soccer56

3 Answers

1
vote

I would encourage you to watch Paralee's lesson on Ser v Estar . Lesson 1.11 please also read what I have written below

A good rule of thumb she gives is this:

"How you feel and where you are that is when you use Estar"

For example,

feeling: estoy muy bien, gracias = I am well, thank you

Location/position: él está sentado en la silla = he is sitting on the chair

Summary estar is used for temporary situations and position of people and things as shown in the examples immediately above and below:

El hotel Brasil está situada al lado de la oficina de correos

= the Hotel Brazil is situated next to the post office

Ser is used for permanent situations and for occupations:

eg Dos y dos son cuatro = two and two are (equals) four

Soy abogado = I am a lawyer

I hope this helps grin

you will also find helpful guidnace in the grammer section under verbs: Ser v Estar

updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
"Soy abogado." With professions you don't use the definite article. - --Mariana--, JUN 7, 2010
Gracias Marianne My only excuse is that I wrote it wehn I was very tired lol - FELIZ77, JUN 7, 2010
1
vote
updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
1
vote

Estar - To be

Ser - To be

Here's a link that will help more than I could.

link

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by bmancornelious
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.