Ahora entendí

2
votes

I understood now. This is the title of a song by Yuridia. Does it mean I understand now? Gracias. link text

2838 views
updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by jeezzle

4 Answers

3
votes

I can't make my mind understand the concept of ahora and a past tense verb unless I translate ahora as something like then.

Then I understood

I have no idea if that's correct, though.

updated JUN 6, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
3
votes

Yup!

You could argue that it's not totally grammatical but that's what it means and I assume that it fits the music like this.

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by geofc
1
vote

The past tense with "ahora" was what I was pointing at when I said it might not be perfect grammar.

"Ahora entiendo" or "Ya entiendo" are as common as screams at a pop concert but "Ahora entendí" is something else. But songs and music have to go together and the result may boggle the grammarian mind sometimes.

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by geofc
Yes "ya entiendo" I can understand as Now I understand. Your point about the lyrics fitting the music is very apt as I have noticed how English lyrics and adapted to fit music in ways that would make grammatical scholars wince lol
Justamente Feliz.
1
vote

The line in question from the full lyrics...

Nunca pensé quererte así / Ahora entendí que nunca fuiste para mí…

updated JUN 6, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
I guess I can see it both ways, actually.
Prezactly - add or subtract a syllable and it no longer scans!